Fsbuild-2 Flight Planner

Fsbuild 2 support forum
It is currently Sun Sep 21, 2014 2:02 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 41 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Wilco/Feelthere A320
PostPosted: Sat Feb 03, 2007 7:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 7:07 pm
Posts: 2
Hi Ernie,

will it be possible to export Flighplans for this Addon in future?

Gruß Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: You can at once....
PostPosted: Mon Feb 05, 2007 10:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2005 3:25 pm
Posts: 19
Michael,
of course that would be very usefull possibility.
But...you can using FSBuild for Airbus FT already, without this special dedicated export modul.
Just export to FS your flight plan, load it in FS session and from page DATA of MCDU try to use IMPORT FS Plan (RSK 6).
It works - you can trust me :wink:

Reagrds
Gwidon


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 05, 2007 5:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 7:07 pm
Posts: 2
I know, but it works with the most Addons ;)

But a direct export into the right format is much better ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 05, 2007 5:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 3:45 pm
Posts: 3836
Location: NJ, USA
Spotterpics.de wrote:
I know, but it works with the most Addons ;)

But a direct export into the right format is much better ;)


It depends on if we can export additional usefull information to the A320 that is not contained in the FS Plan or if we'd be saving some steps as opposed to importing the FS plan into the MCDU.

Its not necessarily practical to do the native format if all your getting is the exact same information you get from importing the FS Plan file and the method of loading takes just as long.

Regards.
Ernie.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 22, 2007 4:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 4:23 pm
Posts: 40
Hi Ernie,
I have an another oppinion as you. I made with your tool all flightplans of my VA for me and then i rename it in the flightnumber so that a have all Flights ready that i can take the right plan for my flight by the flightnumber. So it is awkward to load all the time i fly the airbus to load the Flightplan in the Flightsim Router and then in the fmc.

I don't know how many work it is to include an export function to the Program but i knew the Flightplans are very easy made. i have looked in one and the content is easier then the content of the PMDG Flightplans.

So why do script an export module for the A320 Flightplans for your next Upgrade? I think your Tool is one of the top Must Have, why didn't complete it with all Aircraft Flightplan formarts??
The Airbus has a function to load the Flightplan from the Flightsim, ok, but therefor you will let your tool uncomplete??

And i think other users think even so.

MFG
Andy

P.S.: Excuse my bad English


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 25, 2007 4:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 3:45 pm
Posts: 3836
Location: NJ, USA
Andy006 wrote:
Hi Ernie,
I have an another oppinion as you. I made with your tool all flightplans of my VA for me and then i rename it in the flightnumber so that a have all Flights ready that i can take the right plan for my flight by the flightnumber. So it is awkward to load all the time i fly the airbus to load the Flightplan in the Flightsim Router and then in the fmc.

I don't know how many work it is to include an export function to the Program but i knew the Flightplans are very easy made. i have looked in one and the content is easier then the content of the PMDG Flightplans.

So why do script an export module for the A320 Flightplans for your next Upgrade? I think your Tool is one of the top Must Have, why didn't complete it with all Aircraft Flightplan formarts??
The Airbus has a function to load the Flightplan from the Flightsim, ok, but therefor you will let your tool uncomplete??

And i think other users think even so.

MFG
Andy

P.S.: Excuse my bad English


I'll consider you suggestion.

No promises though.

Regards.
Ernie.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 25, 2007 8:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 4:23 pm
Posts: 40
I mean you must make an extra Update for it but include it in the next i think isn't a big thing, isn't it

MFG
Andy


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 25, 2007 10:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 3:45 pm
Posts: 3836
Location: NJ, USA
Andy006 wrote:
I mean you must make an extra Update for it but include it in the next i think isn't a big thing, isn't it

MFG
Andy


It would help if you could send me a few sample flight plans from the Wilco product so Can see what it looks like.

Regards.
Ernie.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 26, 2007 9:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 4:23 pm
Posts: 40
thats no Problem, i Made some, i send you now the tutorial flightplan of it.

http://gae006.gaeweb.de/A320.ZIP


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 23, 2007 5:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 4:23 pm
Posts: 40
Hi Ernie,
where are the configs located how FSbuild must create the Flightplan?? Or is it a part of the exe?

When it is in a cfg or ini, i can try to make self a option.

Regards
Andy


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 25, 2007 2:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 3:45 pm
Posts: 3836
Location: NJ, USA
Andy006 wrote:
thats no Problem, i Made some, i send you now the tutorial flightplan of it.

http://gae006.gaeweb.de/A320.ZIP


Seems pretty straightforward. Just a matter of finding time to do it and test it.

Regards.
Ernie.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 31, 2007 3:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 3:45 pm
Posts: 3836
Location: NJ, USA
Andy006 wrote:
thats no Problem, i Made some, i send you now the tutorial flightplan of it.

http://gae006.gaeweb.de/A320.ZIP


Ok I'm working on this export now.

But can someone tell me what the path/folder to this Airbus FMS files is ?

Regards.
Ernie.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 01, 2007 9:59 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 5
Location: grenoble
Hi Earnie,
The default flght plan (.rte file) is located here :
FS root folder\FeelThere\Airbus\FMGC\A320
So I think all flight plans should be located there;

_________________
Hervé.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2007 8:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 4:23 pm
Posts: 40
That is the corect path of the Flightplan Folder.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2007 12:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 4:23 pm
Posts: 40
Hi Ernie,
are there some news about the Plugin for Wilco/Feelthere Flightplans??


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 41 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group