Fsbuild-2 Flight Planner

Fsbuild 2 support forum
It is currently Wed Sep 23, 2020 3:25 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2010 7:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 10:38 am
Posts: 5
I'm noticing a difference between the winds aloft given in the briefing in ASE, and those given on the navlog page of FSBuild.

It's also causing a discrepancy between the averge route wind component in ASE and that is FSB.

Is this normal? Can it be ignored? Or should the winds aloft match (as I believe they did with AS6)?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2010 10:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 2:56 pm
Posts: 1053
Location: KDTW
Maybe you could show some examples (screenshots) of the reporting stations reports that are different in AS and FSB.

I just checked AS6 and FSB and all is Ok.

_________________
Vaughan


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 13, 2010 3:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 3:16 pm
Posts: 20
Not sure if this applies to you, but anyone using a locale with number delimiters different from those in the US (i.e. "," for thousands separator, "." for the decimal point) will have this problem. ASA/ASE (and maybe ASX too) saves the wx_station_list.txt file in an incorrect format in this case.

_________________
Tom


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2010 3:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 5:52 am
Posts: 11
an answer/solution would be great to the wind descrepancies between fsb and ase


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2010 3:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 2:56 pm
Posts: 1053
Location: KDTW
Do a screenshot of the "wind descrepancies between fsb and ase" that you see.

_________________
Vaughan


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 31, 2010 12:40 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 5:52 am
Posts: 11
FSB Wind Component = -22
ASE Wind Component = -26 (wind component isnt shown on screenshot... my fault, sorry)

FSB Wind for waypoint "RUMIE" = 41 knots from 235°
ASE Wind for waypoint "RUMIE" = 39 knots from 236°
(RUMIE is the first waypoint at cruise altitude of FL360, so theoretically, FSB and ASE should show the same wind for this waypoint)

You might say that the discrepancy is small. However, this is a mild case of discrepancy. I remember getting a discrepancy that gave me a tail wind component of 26 knots on a KLAX to NZAA sector, when in actual fact, it was a head wind throughout the entire flight.
Here are 2 screenshots, I havn't the time at the moment to make more as i'm at work.

FS Build 2.3 Nav Log
Image

Active Sky Evolution Nav Log
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 31, 2010 12:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 2:56 pm
Posts: 1053
Location: KDTW
Well, it is all used for "planning".

When data is entered into the FMC the data could already be an hour old but close enough .. average winds.

And, there is always the waypoints at "between" altitudes where no upper level wind is reported ... you have to best guess it.

Also, I forget if the wind component in the fsbuild route report is actual reported upper level wind (closest reporting station) or that acting on the aircraft in flight.

Anyway, the FMC will recalculate during flight. That is what matters later.
What we did during flight planning was getting good enough data for loading trip fuel an calculating segment times.

Your data should be very close.

_________________
Vaughan


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 31, 2010 2:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 3:45 pm
Posts: 3902
Location: NJ, USA
Fsbuild reads from AS's snapshot file at the time the plan is built.

If you look at AS afterwards its entirely possible the winds will differ if the snapshot has been updated by AS.

Another possibility could be AS used a different weather station than FSB did. There's no guarantee the two programs
will use the same wx station for the same waypoint. Fsbuild selects the WxSta it finds closest to that waypoint in
the AS sta file.

In Fsbuild in the 'Build Options' menu, select the 'Replace ETA Column with WxSta in Navlog' menu item.

That will then display the weather station that report came from in the Navlog. You can then open the snapshot file and verfiy
the numbers from that WxSta reported in the snapshot file are the same as reported in the FSB Navlog.

Regards.
Ernie.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 31, 2010 2:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 2:56 pm
Posts: 1053
Location: KDTW
Ernie,

Thanks for the information ... Wind is hard to figure!

Yes, that is the report I do.
I really do not pay close attention except to generally check the winds with the aircraft's wind vector and then check/record fuel burn for the waypoint...gives me homework during cruise.

Is the wind in the Route List e.g. -17, = actual computed headwind on the aircraft?

Image

_________________
Vaughan


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 31, 2010 2:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 5:52 am
Posts: 11
thanks boys. i'll just live with it.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 31, 2010 8:59 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 2:56 pm
Posts: 1053
Location: KDTW
It would be nice to see the weather that is "way off".

If you see it again, save a copy of your current_wx_snapshot.txt file.
Save a copy of your FSBuild flight plan.

Then the data could be reviewed here

I could compare it to mine (AS 6.5) and see maybe some difference.

Then maybe a solution could be found.

BTY, have you posted a your question on the ActiveSky (HiFi Sim) forum just to see what other FSBuild users there say?

_________________
Vaughan


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 31, 2010 12:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 3:45 pm
Posts: 3902
Location: NJ, USA
von wrote:
Ernie,
Is the wind in the Route List e.g. -17, = actual computed headwind on the aircraft?


Yes. This would then affect the computed TAS by subtracting 17 kts from it, and this
of course will affect the time and fuel burns, grwt's etc accordingly.

Regards.
Ernie.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 14, 2010 4:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2005 9:09 am
Posts: 4
Hi

I have the same problem since summer. Around 60° between winds indicated on log and ASE and charts wind. The solution for me is to use ASV6 (still on my HD) as wind source for fsbuild. Settings :
select as6 and indicate its directory. (for me \\XXX\BASEFOLDER\MODULES\ASV6 ). Open ASv6, download weather and close it. After, compute your flightplan with Fsbuild.
Winds are ok now ..
Bye
Stéphane


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 12, 2010 9:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2009 10:04 am
Posts: 5
Hi,

I like to jump in here.
I pachased ASE and I have the same problem. The winds are not correct. I was flying a flight from KIAH to KDEN and the real weather and during the flight I had a headwind of aprox 90kts from 340° but the navlog gave me about 223/85.
I compared ASE, AS6.5 and FSBuild:
For example from the current_wx_snapshot.txt over KAMA (PNH vor):
ASE:
KAMA::KAMA 122053Z 25004KT 10SM CLR 07/M14 A3029 RMK AO2 SLP263 T00721139 57031::KAMA 121733Z 1218/1318 30006KT P6SM SCT300 FM122200 22010KT P6SM FEW300::192,007,08.1/192,009,01.5/206,010,-03.0/350,029,-03.0/338,053,-10.6/321,056,-21.8/329,067,-38.4/335,074,-48.5/339,085,-61.1

FSBuild with ASE data:
N3514.1/W10141.9 311 380 232094 ABQ
PNH 116.60 064 J17 323 457 471 00/08 01/09 .../... 0151/... 0157/...


AS6.5:
KAMA::KAMA 122053Z 25004KT 10SM CLR 07/M14 A3029 RMK AO2 SLP263 T00721139 57031::KAMA 121733Z 1218/1318 30006KT P6SM SCT300 FM122200 22010KT P6SM FEW300::192,007,08.1/192,009,01.5/206,010,-03.0/350,029,-03.0/338,053,-10.6/321,056,-21.8/329,067,-38.4/335,074,-48.5/339,085,-61.1

FSBuild with AS6.5 data
N3514.1/W10141.9 325 380 344082 ABQ
PNH 116.60 064 J17 323 457 378 00/10 01/20 .../... 0169/... 0167/...

Why is there such a big differance?

Thankyou

Erik


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 13, 2010 7:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2009 10:04 am
Posts: 5
Hi again,

I have found the proplem and some kind of solution.
The problem is the "wx_station_list.txt" flie of ASE. That is not the same as that of AS6.5.
So when you just copy the wx_station_list.txt from AS6.5 in the weather folder of ASE, FSBuild is using the right aloft data.
But there is an other problem: every time ASE updating the weather it generates a new wx_station_list.txt file so yout AS6.5 file is overwriten.
The solution I came up with for the moment is to copy the folder c:\.....\application data\HiFi\ASE\Weather to a new folder (e.g. c:\ASEWX, then overwrite the wx_station_list.txt in that folder with the AS6.5 wx_station_list.txt. Then I made a little .bat file that I run befor using FSBuild that copies the wx_station_list.txt from the ASE folder to my new c:\ASEWX. Now you put in FSBuild in the Option Export_directories ActiveSky 6 : C:\ASEWX .

Ernie, is it possible to take a look whats different in the wx_station_list.txt file in ASE and look for a solution? It must be a small change in the file where FsBuild can't work with.

Thanks for reading. I hope my english is good enough to understand!

Erik


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group