Fsbuild-2 Flight Planner

Fsbuild 2 support forum
It is currently Fri Dec 13, 2019 9:01 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 135 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 9  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jan 13, 2011 11:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 3:45 pm
Posts: 3894
Location: NJ, USA
Hi all,

I'm calling this a pre-release for now as I still need to update the Docs a bit and iron out a few issues before I send it to simmarket. But for those who do not wish to wait any longer, download the installer from here.

http://www.fsbuild.com/dl/Fsbuild24018_Upd.exe

Note: This update will not work without the full ver 2.x being installed already.

http://www.fsbuild.com/dl/Fsbuild24019_Upd.exe

Fix for Aerowinx PS1 users (no other changes in the .19 update except for the PS1 fix).

Some Important Notes to read 'Before' you run the Installer.


1 - The FsbDisplay.cfg has been updated, some obsolete sites were removed, and a Google Maps
page was added to the explorer. So if you have a custom display.cfg file, you'll want to keep
a backup of it before running the Installer.

If you wish to retain your current Display.cfg, you can just add the lines below to add the
Google Maps page to the interface (change the tab/tree nums where applicable).

Example
Code:
TreeView.Tab1.Tree1.Tab2.Name=GoogleMaps
TreeView.Tab1.Tree1.Tab2.Pane1=RouteList
TreeView.Tab1.Tree1.Tab2.Pane1%=25
TreeView.Tab1.Tree1.Tab2.Pane2=http://www.viras.org


The 'viras.org' link is where the Map Pages are being hosted, the program also
places a copy of the file in your Fsbuild root folder, if you are able to run .js scripts locally
you can change that link the display the local file.

Example:
Code:
TreeView.Tab1.Tree1.Tab2.Pane2=file:///C:/Fsbuild2/[color=#0000FF]fsbgooglemap.html[/color]


When the GoogleMaps export is pressed, every time a route is built the Browser page in Fsbuild
is refreshed to display the new route. However until at least one route is created or built after started the Map link will display an error.

Consider the google maps display a work in progress, right now it just displays the route legs and waypoints. But I plan to add more features that display more information about each leg perhaps
in a popup cloud or something (maybe weather etc) (I have to get more up to speed with what googlemaps offers). But this Navdata update really pushed things up a bit so I decided to release it, as it for now. So more updates will come to this feature.


- New Navdata format (for consistency with Navigraph Updates).
The DD:MM:SS format is gone now in favor of decimal degrees for all points.

- The Navdata Indexes are now built on every program start, so it is no longer necessary
to update your Navdata Indexes after a few Navdata updates, thus the feature is now removed.

- The Map Data is 'not' updated with the Navigraph Navdata updates. A new feature on the
Options / Navdata page is the option to Rebuild the Map data which will use the current AIRAC data
to build up the Map data. This is a slow process to rebuild the entire map database will take 30 to
45 mins depending on your hardware. If you don't use Plan mode, you probably don't need to
update the Map data, but its definitely needed for Plan mode use.

Fixes:
- Modified FSCommander export for FSC9
- PACOTS Tracks not loading issue fixed.


Modifications
- Auto Generate - The 'SR' button is now in the up position by default to generate new routes rather than load stored routes. Also the excude preferred Arr/Dep option is now checked by default for the
same reason.

Exports Added:

- Export to Google Maps.
- Export to iFLY 737

Exports Removed/Retired:
- Export to GPS98
- Export to 767PIC
- Export to SquawkBox 2
- Export to X-Plane 6

When I finish updating the Docs and a few other things I will send the full update to Simmarket for release. Though first I need to complete the ISG update for the new navdata so give me a few days to get that done.

In the meantime this is a good way to shake out any final issues there may be in this update, as a lot of changes were made in the program to support the New Navdata. Let me know of any issues that crop up.



Thanks for the support.
Regards.
Ernie.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 2:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2010 11:01 am
Posts: 1
Hi,

I do not seem to be able to load a flight plan into FSX that Fsbuild 2.4 has generated. It may be that FSX needs waypoints etc in degrees min and secs and not in decimal form which 2.4 is now generating, just a thought.


Cheers

Steve


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 3:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 5:48 pm
Posts: 15
Hi Ernie,

thanks for the pre-release,

I think I didn't anything wrong, I use the AIRAC Cycle from Navigraph.

I get this flightplan exported:

[flightplan]
title=EDDF to EDDH
description=EDDF, EDDH
type=IFR
routetype=3
cruising_altitude=26000
departure_id=EDDF, 50.033306* 4ÝE. ÷S', 8.570456* 4ÝE. ÷S',+000364.00
departure_position=25R
destination_id=EDDH, 53.630389* òHN.ØÁS', 9.988228* òHN.ØÁS',+000053.00
departure_name=FRANKFURT
destination_name=HAMBURG
waypoint.0=EDDF, A, 50.033306* òHN.ØÁS', 8.570456* òHN.ØÁS', +000000.00,
waypoint.1=DF234, I, 50.026514* Ä3á.ªñM', 8.509825* Ä3á.ªñM', +000000.00,
waypoint.2=DF233, I, 50.033317* Œ6á.ªñM', 8.421306* Œ6á.ªñM', +000000.00,
waypoint.3=DF132, I, 50.116481* T9á.ªñM', 8.322542* T9á.ªñM', +000000.00,
waypoint.4=TABUM, I, 50.290833* <á.ªñM', 8.405000* <á.ªñM', +000000.00,
waypoint.5=TESGA, I, 50.444900* ä>á.ªñM', 8.618872* ä>á.ªñM', +000000.00,
waypoint.6=TOBAK, I, 50.571647* ¬Aá.ªñM', 8.785781* ¬Aá.ªñM', +000000.00,
waypoint.7=NORTA, I, 51.868489* tDá.ªñM', 9.809750* tDá.ªñM', +000000.00,
waypoint.8=EDDH, A, 53.630389* $Uá.ªñM', 9.988228* $Uá.ªñM', +000000.00,

Before with 2.3 and the latest build it worked.

Thanks for any help!

cheers,

Axel


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 4:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 12:24 pm
Posts: 2
I have the same problem... ASE won't recognize flightplan and some strange characters are in it..


Quote:
<ATCWaypoint id="KDFW">
<ATCWaypointType>Airport</ATCWaypointType>
<WorldPosition>32.896828° ĂYN' ňHN.00",-97.037997° ĂYN' ňHN.00",</WorldPosition>
<ICAO>
<ICAOIdent>KDFW</ICAOIdent>
</ICAO>
</ATCWaypoint>


..and so on. What's wrong?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 4:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 3:45 pm
Posts: 3894
Location: NJ, USA
I've corrected those issues in ver 2401

http://www.fsbuild.com/dl/Fsbuild2407_Upd.exe

And the GCR issue reported on Avsim.

Note the filename change to 2401 (now 2402), the original link is now gone.

Regards.
Ernie.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 4:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 4:02 pm
Posts: 23
Location: Ontario Canada
Hi:

Here is the route from cyyz to cyvr just generated by the new release. (CYYZ TCH KSDRD J513 YQT J500 YXC J505 ONSET METOW.GRIZZ3 CYVR) as you can see this route takes you down to the US then back to Canada. Not at all efficient, way out of route. When I press the Great circle route it seems it has moved Toronto pearson to East of Africa somewhere.

Any suggestions

Regards,

Ron Neil


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 7:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 3:45 pm
Posts: 3894
Location: NJ, USA
Flyer116 wrote:
Hi:

Here is the route from cyyz to cyvr just generated by the new release. (CYYZ TCH KSDRD J513 YQT J500 YXC J505 ONSET METOW.GRIZZ3 CYVR) as you can see this route takes you down to the US then back to Canada. Not at all efficient, way out of route. When I press the Great circle route it seems it has moved Toronto pearson to East of Africa somewhere.

Any suggestions

Regards,

Ron Neil



I've corrected the issue is 2402

http://www.fsbuild.com/dl/Fsbuild2407_Upd.exe

Thanks for the report.

Regards.
Ernie.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 8:19 pm 
Does v4 include all prior fixes and interim updates released since 2.3? Or better yet, does v4 replace the 2.3 upgrade as well? What would be required for a fresh install?

I ask because I want to delete any unecessary files out of my install archive.

Thanks again for keeping FSBuild up to par :D


Last edited by jordanal on Fri Jan 14, 2011 8:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 8:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 3:45 pm
Posts: 3894
Location: NJ, USA
jordanal wrote:
Does v4 include all prior fixes and interim updates released since 2.3? :D


Yes, all previous hotfixes are included.

I also forgot to mention, the update includes the 1013 Navdata update, so it you've updated to 1101 prior, you'll need to install it again.

Regards.
Ernie.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 8:31 pm 
ErnieAlston wrote:
jordanal wrote:
Does v4 include all prior fixes and interim updates released since 2.3? :D


Yes, all previous hotfixes are included.


So, for a future fresh install, I should keep the full installer v2.1.1, then update with 2.3.1, and then again with 4.0.x?


Top
  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 8:43 pm 
FYI, I get the following when first opening the "Avsim_FlightPlan_Forum" tab under Web-FlightPlans. If I hit yes or no twice, then the AVSIM forum seems to appear correctly. But then for each AVSIM thread I click on, I have to hit yes or no again twice, to get into the thread. This is on my Win7x64-Ultimate FSX machine. Nothing unusual about it, still running IE8 with no addon firewalls or anything.

Al


Attachments:
Script-Error.JPG
Script-Error.JPG [ 24.25 KiB | Viewed 68726 times ]
Top
  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 9:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 3:45 pm
Posts: 3894
Location: NJ, USA
jordanal wrote:
FYI, I get the following when first opening the "Avsim_FlightPlan_Forum" tab under Web-FlightPlans. If I hit yes or no twice, then the AVSIM forum seems to appear correctly. But then for each AVSIM thread I click on, I have to hit yes or no again twice, to get into the thread. This is on my Win7x64-Ultimate FSX machine. Nothing unusual about it, still running IE8 with no addon firewalls or anything.

Al


Hmm weird one, I tried it, it didn't happen at first. But then I realized I wasn't logged in.

Soon as I logged in the errors came.

It is a mini-browser control so it may not have all the features of a full browser.

Then I logged out of my Avsim account, and the errors went away.

I guess the mini Browser can't handle whatever is in Avsims scripting when you are logged in.

Regards.
Ernie.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 9:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 3:45 pm
Posts: 3894
Location: NJ, USA
jordanal wrote:
Does v4 include all prior fixes and interim updates released since 2.3? Or better yet, does v4 replace the 2.3 upgrade as well? What would be required for a fresh install?

I ask because I want to delete any unecessary files out of my install archive.

Thanks again for keeping FSBuild up to par :D


The only files not used anymore are the previous Navdata files.

fsb_awy.txt
fsb_awysd.txt
fsb_awy2.txt
fsb_apts.txt
fsb_ints.txt
fsb_vor.txt
fsb_ndb.txt
fsb_sids.txt
fsb_stars.txt

Regards.
Ernie.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 9:17 pm 
LOL, no my bad... I mean, of all the sim-market installers I've downloaded and archived away over the years, what do I need to keep to do fresh install in the future? For example, 2.1 full setup, 2.3 update, and 4.0 update?

BTW, I just found the export to GoogleMap thing and it's sweet - nice job :!:


Top
  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 9:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 10:57 pm
Posts: 58
Location: Canada
Hello Ernie, first of all I would like to thank you again for the Navigraph and FSBuild 2.4 releases.

I have one question about the new version, did you drop support for ASv6? Cause I never had a problem to acquire winds aloft but now I can't anymore. Am I missing something?

Thanks a lot.

best regards,
Igor


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 135 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 9  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group