Fsbuild-2 Flight Planner

Fsbuild 2 support forum
It is currently Fri Jul 19, 2019 6:33 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 135 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri May 13, 2011 11:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 3:45 pm
Posts: 3888
Location: NJ, USA
jamboc wrote:
well, it was first route I tried since I upgraded it to version 17. I did a couple of trys of simple routes, EGBB to EGPH etc and they seemed to work without any errors, but the FIMP to OMDB route wont work, it seems to get stuck into a loop. and created various errors, as mentioned above.


Issue fixed in 2.4.0.18

Regards.
Ernie.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 18, 2011 11:01 pm 
Ernie,
I just realized all the 2.4 betas have been piling-up in my Add/Remove programs folder. Can I uninstall each of them back through 2.4.0.2 and then install .18? Should I have uninstalled each one before installing the next? Thanks for a timely reply.


Attachments:
Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG [ 89.39 KiB | Viewed 9697 times ]
Top
  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 19, 2011 5:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 3:45 pm
Posts: 3888
Location: NJ, USA
jordanal wrote:
Ernie,
I just realized all the 2.4 betas have been piling-up in my Add/Remove programs folder. Can I uninstall each of them back through 2.4.0.2 and then install .18? Should I have uninstalled each one before installing the next? Thanks for a timely reply.


I'd delete all the versions from .0.2 to 0.18, then reinstall 0.18.

Regards.
Ernie.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 23, 2011 3:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2010 1:20 pm
Posts: 5
Hello,

I still have a problem applying Wind aloft data to my route builds.

I get wrong data for the wind, even I followed every instruction I found so far.

My fsbuild.cfg has the following entry which I assume to be right:
Code:
ACTIVESKY=C:\USERS\ARNE\APPDATA\ROAMING\HIFI\ASE\WEATHER


In the FSBuild Options I'm using ActiveSky Weather. I also marked "Apply Winds Aloft Data" in the building options.


My Navlog looks like the following:

see below

And ASE shows the following:

see below


I'm using Win7 Professional x64, ASE Build 467 and FSBuild 2.4.0.17 Build 266. Both programs run with admin rights and in compatability mode WinXP SP3 - also tried without the mode.

Does anyone has an idea how to solve the problem?


Regards

Arne


edit: changed the pictures because I also marked the following build option: Replace ETA column with WxSta in Navlog


Attachments:
File comment: FSBuild
fsb.PNG
fsb.PNG [ 5.43 KiB | Viewed 9640 times ]
File comment: ASE
ase.PNG
ase.PNG [ 4.97 KiB | Viewed 9640 times ]

_________________
/join #vatsim @ irc.quakenet.org
Image
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 27, 2011 1:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 2:56 pm
Posts: 1053
Location: KDTW
When you say wrong data .. what exactly is wrong?
What should it be?
What is the name of the weather reporting station that ASE is using?

_________________
Vaughan


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2011 9:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 3:45 pm
Posts: 3888
Location: NJ, USA
von wrote:
When you say wrong data .. what exactly is wrong?
What should it be?
What is the name of the weather reporting station that ASE is using?


Might be another Euro comma separator issue.

Regards.
Ernie.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 8:11 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 2:56 pm
Posts: 1053
Location: KDTW
Ernie,
True ..

I wish HiFi Simulations had not changed their format to commas ... why did they do that?
That is one reasion I have never upgraded past my AS6.5 .. which works in FS9 and FSX with no commas issues!

_________________
Vaughan


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 02, 2011 1:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2007 7:59 pm
Posts: 62
Hi,

HifiSim is consequently neglecting, that they have changed the data format for users with different separator settings. I have tried several times to get a patch for this bug - no chance.

Btw: details can also be found here: http://www.fsbuild.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=3882

I gave up and changed my comma settings according to US standard on the notebook providing the weather via ASE. Now it works.

I wish,their support would be as good as Ernie's.

Rgds
Reinhard


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 05, 2011 10:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 9:38 pm
Posts: 16
Location: Germany, 18 nm north of EDDL
Hello Ernie,

now the official 2.4 update is out on simMarket - just one question: Is it the same as the 2.4.0.18 release linked here or is there any difference? Should I run the simMarket update file when I have 2.4.0.18 already installed?

Regards,

Joerg

_________________
Regards, Jörg
___________________________________________________________

VATroute route administrator

Looking for handmade, validated routes, meanly in Europe? => http://www.vatroute.net/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 05, 2011 12:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 3:45 pm
Posts: 3888
Location: NJ, USA
JoergD wrote:
Hello Ernie,

now the official 2.4 update is out on simMarket - just one question: Is it the same as the 2.4.0.18 release linked here or is there any difference? Should I run the simMarket update file when I have 2.4.0.18 already installed?

Regards,

Joerg


Its the same as 24.0.18.

Regards.
Ernie.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 14, 2011 3:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 3:07 am
Posts: 1
Mike... wrote:
Tried to plan a flight, MYNN to KMCO with "ZQA BR65V ZFP BR62V VRB BAIRN2" taken from FlightAware. Everything is set up and looks okay on the map (I'm now using cycle 1101 and have rebuilt the databases again), I click on the build button, FSBuild gives the exported to message, GateKeeper starts up fine, but I see the following:

Image

All coordinates between airports are N0 E0. I tried to reproduce, but couldn't at first. Quickly figured it out, it works fine without "Build from Route waypoint Table/Grid" checked. But check it and you'll get the capture problem. I've always used that setting, because I regularly delete waypoints from the grid that are too close to the departure airport for example (I use the default ATC).


Edit: I'm about to get underway (with a good flightplan, so build without the above option) and the PMDG 737 FMC says the first waypoint (ZQA) is 7462 NM away?! Is that to N0 E0? Even though it is the Nassau VOR/DME. Could there be a glitch in the Navdata that's causing this?

Edit: in the FMC I deleted ZQA and put PEACH on top, the second waypoint. The FMC says that is 7448 NM away and complains about insufficient fuel, LOL! I've checked the .rte file and it looks okay to the untrained eye (though it does say "Generated by Fsbuild 2.3").

:?

Last edit: switched to the QW757, loaded the flightplan, no problems and unusual distances. Showed fine on the default GPS receiver as well both times by the way. So I'm thinking there are two unrelated bugs? One with the "Build from Route waypoint Table/Grid" option and one with the PMDG .rte file.


I'm having the exact same problem as that picture depicts. I have the most current version (2418). I tried indexing and the problem remained. I can't really re-install because I purchased fsbuild years ago and now I have no clue where the original install files are. Is there something I can do to get rid of this problem??

EDIT- Also another problem I'm having is that when I try to insert a new waypoint in the flight plan, it inserts it directly after the departing airport, and the coordinates for that waypoint are all zero'd out. I'm really not sure why it would be doing this or what I can do to fix it.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 24, 2011 4:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 3:06 pm
Posts: 4
Just D/L the update to 2.4.18 I still can't build a route using Lat/Lon. Do I need to install all the other updates? When picking a spot lets say 35 miles east in the middle of the water as a fix to start a search pattern, I right click and it shows an option to add to route but is shaded out. How do I get this feature to work??

It also will not save to FSX any more.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 25, 2011 11:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 3:45 pm
Posts: 3888
Location: NJ, USA
coastie13 wrote:
Just D/L the update to 2.4.18 I still can't build a route using Lat/Lon. Do I need to install all the other updates? When picking a spot lets say 35 miles east in the middle of the water as a fix to start a search pattern, I right click and it shows an option to add to route but is shaded out. How do I get this feature to work??

It also will not save to FSX any more.


how are you using a lat/lon ?? what format are you using ?

what are you right clicking on that is shaded out ??

I need more details to help you, I barely have a idea what you are doing.

A screenshot would be very helpfull.

Thanks.
Regards.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 25, 2011 6:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 3:06 pm
Posts: 4
Thanks for the quick reply. When in route mode, the screen is split with the route on top and the map on the bottom. With the mouse on the map pick a spot off shore, or for that fact anywhere on the map. Right click and you get a pop-up saying "insert Lan/Lon into route, Insert XYZ waypoint into route, and clear map display", The first 2 are shaded and not fuctioning, only the clear map display is working.

As for entering the Lat/Lon on the route page. I have been using this method N37:03:59 W74:05:20. I want to leave KECG fly to the CSP which is Lat/Lon and then back to KECG. If I try and put this in the plan box as: KECG N37:03:59 W74:05:20 KECG and click build, it will not build the route. If I could get the "insert Lat/Lon into route" feature to work this would help alot.

I did get it to save to FSX again. Also do any of the airports, vors, NDBs show on the map. before I build the route. When in planning mode I do not see any of this on the map. It will only show the route on the map after the route is built.

Hope this helps, if not I will post screen shots.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 25, 2011 7:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 3:06 pm
Posts: 4
Hey Ernie,

I think I might have this working right. Now to figure out how to get the cord. from one point to another. I am at my CSP which is my start point. I need to fly a heading of 180 for 45 miles then a heading of 090 for 5 miles. The map will show cord's but not the distance.

Thanks again


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 135 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group