Fsbuild-2 Flight Planner

Fsbuild 2 support forum
It is currently Tue May 26, 2020 10:37 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 135 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 ... 9  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Jan 24, 2011 6:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 5:48 pm
Posts: 15
Thanks Ernie,

version 2.4.0.6 seems to solve the problem I described with the misleading track!


Cheers,

Axel


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 24, 2011 7:26 pm 
Ernie,
I don't know if this happens on just my system or not, but I thought maybe you might see if you can reproduce it.

On most, if not all of the recent 2.4 betas, using Navigraph 1101 Cycle, while in PM mode, I'm manually adding sections of high airways to a plan via the ctrl-click meathod, and then using the To: and From: boxes. Sometimes, the first or last waypoint of the newly added airway selection will be duplicated in the route table and in the route box at the top - if the same waypoint was already listed from the previous ctrl-click selection/addition to the plan.

I know 2.3 never duplicated adjacent waypoints in either the table or the route box when ctrl-click assembling a route by hand. Although a plan with duplicate adjacent waypoints seemed to 'Build' it looked really weird. I don't know if the exported plans actually contained duplicate adjacent waypoints or not - I forgot to look. I wound up manually deleting the adjacent duplicate waypoint out of the route box before hitting the 'Build' button.

This was noticed again yesterday when manually building a high route (PM Mode) from LEBL to ENGM, up the east-side of France, through Germany.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 24, 2011 7:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 3:45 pm
Posts: 3902
Location: NJ, USA
jordanal wrote:
Ernie,
I don't know if this happens on just my system or not, but I thought maybe you might see if you can reproduce it.

On most, if not all of the recent 2.4 betas, using Navigraph 1101 Cycle, while in PM mode, I'm manually adding sections of high airways to a plan via the ctrl-click meathod, and then using the To: and From: boxes. Sometimes, the first or last waypoint of the newly added airway selection will be duplicated in the route table and in the route box at the top - if the same waypoint was already listed from the previous ctrl-click selection/addition to the plan.

I know 2.3 never duplicated adjacent waypoints in either the table or the route box when ctrl-click assembling a route by hand. Although a plan with duplicate adjacent waypoints seemed to 'Build' it looked really weird. I don't know if the exported plans actually contained duplicate adjacent waypoints or not - I forgot to look. I wound up manually deleting the adjacent duplicate waypoint out of the route box before hitting the 'Build' button.

This was noticed again yesterday when manually building a high route (PM Mode) from LEBL to ENGM, up the east-side of France, through Germany.



Can you provide an example I can follow to reproduce the result you are describing ?

Regards.
Ernie.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 24, 2011 7:45 pm 
No, sorry, I'm at work right now recalling the exerpience from yesterday. I do remember, I was basically working backwords (for some reason) manually building the route. Takeoff was from LEBL and Arrival was ENGM. In PM mode, H was pushed and I alt-clicked a large area between the two airports. I then began building from the TOR VOR back towards LEBL using the ctrl-click function, then right-clicking the first desired wayport in the box on the right side of the screen and selecting the To: menu item. Then I would would go down and find a ending waypoint for that section of the route and right-click and hit the From: menu. item. I then used the "Add" button at the bottom of the screen near the To:-From: boxes to get that selection of the route into the Grid. I remmember seeing duplicate adjacent waypoints listed in the Grid table as I continued ctrl-click selecting more parts of my route, back toward LEBL.

If you can't easily reproduce, I can try again later tonight when I get home from work.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 24, 2011 11:02 pm 
ErnieAlston wrote:
jordanal wrote:
Ernie,
I don't know if this happens on just my system or not, but I thought maybe you might see if you can reproduce it....



Can you provide an example I can follow to reproduce the result you are describing ?

Regards.
Ernie.


OK, I've managed to reproduce an example of it - this is on my FSXsp2 rig with FSBuild 2.4.0.6 with AIRAC 1101 (AIRAC reinstalled and mapdatabase rebuilt after each 2.4 install). You don't even need to cntl-click a airway to see it happen; you can type in the airways sequentaly and it'll double-up concurrent waypoints.
    Departure = LEBL / Destination = ENGM
    PM mode button
    H button (high altitude airways)
    In the 'Airways' dropdown field, type "UZ38" and left click it in the window (displays on the map)
    left click on PPG to select it then Right-click PPG and select From:
    left click on MTL to select it and then Right-click MTL and select To:
    From & To boxes should now be filled in - press the green arrow (Insert) button

Now Let's extend the route
    In the 'Airways' field type UY23 and left click it in the window (displays on the map)
    left click on MTL to select it and then Right-click MTL and select From:
    left click on ROMAM to select it and then Right-click ROMAM and select To:
    From & To boxes should now be filled in - press the green arrow (Insert) button - route extends

Now, lets change our mind/route just a bit
    In the 'Airways' field type UY16 and left click it in the window (displays on the map)
    left click on MTL to select it and then Right-click MTL and select From:
    left click on BALSI to select it and then Right-click BALSI and select To:
    From & To boxes should now be filled in - press the green arrow (Insert) button - route changes

Stop right there - look up and analyse the grid and the route bar - :?:

This is what mine looks - notice the three consecutive MTL entries in the Grid and two consecutive MTL entires in the route bar? 2.3 never used to do this, any re-route would combine duplicate waypoints into just one waypoint when changing the route just a bit.

I hope this helps.

Attachment:
File comment: Consecutive waypoints when adding airways...
Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG [ 134.53 KiB | Viewed 6985 times ]


Top
  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2011 8:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 3:45 pm
Posts: 3902
Location: NJ, USA
jordanal wrote:
OK, I've managed to reproduce an example of it....


Fixed in 2407, thanks for the example.

Regards.
Ernie.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2011 9:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 4:02 pm
Posts: 23
Location: Ontario Canada
Hello Ernie:

I just ploted a route from CYYZ to CYVR using autogenerate, CYYZ SSM J500 VLR J515 YEG J517 FARNS J504 YDC J500 HARAS MOGUS.STAVE5 CYVR, as you can see it goes quite far north then south. Why wouldn't I just go from VBI direct YDC as that would be more direct?
Just a thought

Regards,

Ron Neil


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2011 11:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 3:45 pm
Posts: 3902
Location: NJ, USA
Flyer116 wrote:
Hello Ernie:

I just ploted a route from CYYZ to CYVR using autogenerate, CYYZ SSM J500 VLR J515 YEG J517 FARNS J504 YDC J500 HARAS MOGUS.STAVE5 CYVR, as you can see it goes quite far north then south. Why wouldn't I just go from VBI direct YDC as that would be more direct?
Just a thought

Regards,

Ron Neil


You are right, I looked at the area between VBI and YDC in Plan mode and could see airways available it did not use.

It is fixed in 2408.

http://www.fsbuild.com/dl/Fsbuild2409_Upd.exe

Regards.
Ernie.

Regards.
Ernie.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 28, 2011 12:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 8:11 am
Posts: 6
Hi Ernie,
As this is an update rather than an upgrade, when you upload to simarket I would assume that it will be free to existing FSBuild 2 owners? And also when would you envisage that this would occur?
Thanks in advance
Andrew Dixon


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 28, 2011 3:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 3:45 pm
Posts: 3902
Location: NJ, USA
Dicko wrote:
Hi Ernie,
As this is an update rather than an upgrade, when you upload to simarket I would assume that it will be free to existing FSBuild 2 owners?


Yes.

Quote:
And also when would you envisage that this would occur?


When we don't find anymore bugs.

Regards.
Ernie.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 29, 2011 4:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 4:02 pm
Posts: 23
Location: Ontario Canada
Helo Ernie:

I planed a trip from Winnipeg to Goose Bay and it appears to have quite a jog in it. See attached.

Regards,

Ron Neil


Attachments:
ScreenHunter_06 Jan. 28 16.34.gif
ScreenHunter_06 Jan. 28 16.34.gif [ 75.96 KiB | Viewed 6809 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 29, 2011 6:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2008 3:59 am
Posts: 2
Trying to build a trip from RKSI to WSSS via autogen with Navigraph Cycle 1101. Program CTD. I tried various other flight plans - i.e. RKSI to RJAA, etc. and RJAA to WSSS without a problem.

Previously using FSbuild 2.4.0.6, updated to 2.4.0.8 and reloaded Navigraph Cycle 1101. Same problem CTD.

Paul Kuhn
KGYR


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 29, 2011 8:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 2:56 pm
Posts: 1053
Location: KDTW
Paul,

Worked ok for me:

Image

_________________
Vaughan


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 29, 2011 10:02 pm 
Not really a bug, but a suggestion. Always show the total distance, not just after hitting the build button (that's the only time I see it, I do not use auto generate). I dunno, seems like a small thing, but I would find that a really helpful addition.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 30, 2011 8:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 3:45 pm
Posts: 3902
Location: NJ, USA
Flyer116 wrote:
Helo Ernie:
I planed a trip from Winnipeg to Goose Bay and it appears to have quite a jog in it. See attached.
Regards,
Ron Neil


I tried it, but really was not able to reproduce it. I'd need more information like what settings you have etc.

Regards.
Ernie.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 135 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 ... 9  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group