Fsbuild-2 Flight Planner

Fsbuild 2 support forum
It is currently Mon Nov 18, 2019 3:40 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 135 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Feb 06, 2011 2:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 3:45 pm
Posts: 3893
Location: NJ, USA
JoergD wrote:
Hi Ernie!
I find still one problem left in 2.4.0.10 - let's have a look at the following example, but I've seen this issue on any other pair of airports I have tried.

1.) Enter "LEAL" for departure, "EDDV" for destination, and change to plan mode PM

2.) Press the "H" button for searching high altitude airways (or leave it activated if it has been pressed before, and maybe you want to deactivate any other airway button)

3.) Select (left-click) the "MITO2A" departure in the SID/DP box

4.) Select (left-click) "MITOS I" in the Route box, then right-click it again and select "Show airways that pass over waypoint 'MITOS'"

5.) You will see that NO airways have been found!


Fixed in 2.4.0.11.

Quote:
10.) Select (left-click) "ELNAT" in the Route box, then right-lick it and select "Show airways that pass over waypoint 'ELNAT'"
11.) Two airways (UL190 and UN851) have been found (actually UN851 is not passing over ELNAT, but is leading close nearby)


'Pass Over' is a relative term, not really to be take literally, it just means the airway passes 'Over' the 'vicinity' of the selected waypoint
(usually within a mile or so).

Doing an search of only airways that waypoint was actually part of or passes directly over would exclude airways that pass near it that the user may
find useful.

Though from what I can tell UN851 does literally pass 'over' ELNAT, but it does not connect ELNAT as part of the airway.

I recall having a tough time labeling that menu item, I knew whatever I selected if read literally might be misunderstood.

Regards.
Ernie.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 06, 2011 1:37 pm 
ErnieAlston wrote:
jordanal wrote:
Some more feedback for 2.4, Ernie.
1) I am still seeing duplicate grid entries, especially whn adding SIDs/Stars via the PM.


Fixed in 2.4.0.1.0

...

Regards.
Ernie.


Hi Ernie,
I can confirm that the duplicate grid entries (issue 1) is now resolved in .11 - thanks!

Another possible issue - after having added a SID and STAR, I come out of PM mode to manually add a VOR by typing in the route bar; in this case, MEI. When I go right back into PM mode, the SID & STAR are wiped from the grid and route bar, only leaving the transitions, in this case, JAMMR and JAN. This has been noted in other locations as well - SID/STARs don't stick between PM modes.


Attachments:
File comment: SID and STAR added to plan in PM mode.
Capture1.JPG
Capture1.JPG [ 214.43 KiB | Viewed 9276 times ]
File comment: Come out of PM mode and type MEI in the route bar.
Capture2.JPG
Capture2.JPG [ 210.25 KiB | Viewed 9276 times ]
File comment: Go back into PM mode and the SID and STAR are wipded from the grid table; only leaving the transitions.
Capture3.JPG
Capture3.JPG [ 175.19 KiB | Viewed 9276 times ]
Top
  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 06, 2011 4:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 2:56 pm
Posts: 1053
Location: KDTW
Al,

I went in and out of plan mode OK.

Image

_________________
Vaughan


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:46 pm 
von wrote:
Al,

I went in and out of plan mode OK.


Are you running Win7_x64? I am, with UAC off as well.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 07, 2011 8:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 2:56 pm
Posts: 1053
Location: KDTW
Al,

I use Win Vista 32 bit.

_________________
Vaughan


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 12, 2011 11:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 2:56 pm
Posts: 1053
Location: KDTW
When must we rebuild map database?

Some possible example situations:
New FSBuild version / update?
Each new Airac cycle?
After adding VHHX to apts.txt file?
Any other user edits to FSBuild file(s)?

If PM mode is never used does it still have to be rebuilt?

_________________
Vaughan


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 14, 2011 9:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 3:45 pm
Posts: 3893
Location: NJ, USA
von wrote:
When must we rebuild map database?


After each Navdata update 'if' you use plane mode, else its not necessary.

Quote:
Some possible example situations:
New FSBuild version / update?


No.

Quote:
Each new Airac cycle?


Only if you use plan mode.

Quote:
After adding VHHX to apts.txt file? Any other user edits to FSBuild file(s)?


Only if you use plan mode.

Quote:
If PM mode is never used does it still have to be rebuilt?


No.

Regards.
Ernie.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 14, 2011 9:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 3:45 pm
Posts: 3893
Location: NJ, USA
jordanal wrote:
Another possible issue - after having added a SID and STAR, I come out of PM mode to manually add a VOR by typing in the route bar; in this case, MEI. When I go right back into PM mode, the SID & STAR are wiped from the grid and route bar, only leaving the transitions, in this case, JAMMR and JAN. This has been noted in other locations as well - SID/STARs don't stick between PM modes.


I tried, but so far I'm not able to re-create this result.

Maybe try ver 2.4.0.11


Quote:
after having added a SID and STAR, I come out of PM mode to manually add a VOR by typing in the route bar; in this case, MEI.


You don't need to leave plan mode to do this.

- Select the row on the table/grid you wish to add the new waypoint.
- Press the 'Insert' key to insert a new row into the table.
- Enter the Id of the new Navaid into column 1 of the new row.
- If there is more than one Navaid with that identifier a small down arrow will appear in that cell.
- Click on the arrow and a menu will open displaying all the Navaids in the database with that identifier.
- Selert the Navaid you wish from thye menu.
- (Note: By default the closest Navaid to the previous waypoint in the table is listed first (Vor's are listed above NDB's).
- When a new item is added to the table in plan mode , the route bar is updated automatically.

Regards.
Ernie.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 16, 2011 2:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 2:56 pm
Posts: 1053
Location: KDTW
Today I tested ver 13 not leaving PM mode and using INS in table.

KATL KDFW
PM
Added SID and STAR
INS MEI


When I added MEI then JAN was also inserted into the flight plan box.

Image

_________________
Vaughan


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 16, 2011 5:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 3:45 pm
Posts: 3893
Location: NJ, USA
von wrote:
Today I tested ver 13 not leaving PM mode and using INS in table.

KATL KDFW
PM
Added SID and STAR
INS MEI


When I added MEI then JAN was also inserted into the flight plan box.


When the plan is Build it will recognize the duplicate JAN and filter one of them out (as your screenshot shows it did in the route table/grid).

I'll take a look at it, but I'd consider a very low priority considering the Build filter not worth a lot of effort to correct.

Regards.
Ernie.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 05, 2011 2:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2007 7:05 pm
Posts: 44
OK......I must be having a brain-lock moment, but........

I already had FSb on my computer (version 2.3.1....build 209). It was working fine. I just downloaded the update from page 1 of this thread (version 24014 upg). Installed it, and when it asked for the root directory I entered "C\program files (x86)\FSBuild". Restarted the computer, and now when I click on the FSbuild icon on my desktop I get an error msg saying it can't find the program. Also, when I look in the new FSbuild folder I can't find the application icon. This had happened twice (I tried system restore to get back the original version). Any ideas?

Thanks,
Ron


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 05, 2011 3:28 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 2:56 pm
Posts: 1053
Location: KDTW
Ron,

"C\program files (x86)\FSBuild" is bad place to put any of your programs.

IMO ... do this:

Uninstall FSBuild.

Create a folder C:\FSBuild

Then install the new version there.

_________________
Vaughan


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 05, 2011 4:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2007 7:05 pm
Posts: 44
Von,

I just tried doing what you suggested. Uninstalled the old program, and downloaded the 24014 upgrade. Put that all in a new C\FSbuild folder that I'd created. But when I click on the FSb application icon, nothing happens.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 05, 2011 11:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 2:56 pm
Posts: 1053
Location: KDTW
Did you install the "base" FSBuild version (the one you originally purchased) first in C:\FSbuild?

Then install the ver 14 "update" in C:\FSbuild?

_________________
Vaughan


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 05, 2011 4:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2009 7:51 pm
Posts: 12
von wrote:
Ron,

"C\program files (x86)\FSBuild" is bad place to put any of your programs.
IMO ... do this:

Uninstall FSBuild.

Create a folder C:\FSBuild
Then install the new version there.


Vaughan
Why is it a bad idea to put in the the program file folder?

Brent

_________________
Brent Beale
i7-2700K @ 4.8 GHz, ASUS P8Z68-V Pro GEN 3, MSI GeForce GTX 580 Lightning Xtreme 3 Gb, 8Gb, WD Raptor 150Gb x3, WD 1 Tb, Crucial M4 SSD 64 Gb, TM Warthog HOTAS, W7 64bit, FSX with Accel


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 135 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group