Fsbuild-2 Flight Planner

Fsbuild 2 support forum
It is currently Sun May 31, 2020 10:35 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2013 6:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2011 7:41 pm
Posts: 40
Hi Ernie,

I just purchased the CJ1 from Eaglesoft. While using the flightplan(S) I generated with FS Build, a strange item occurs. For some reason the waypoints are thousands of miles apart when I use the Flight Plan. On my PFD it will show 4,000 miles and change to the first waypoint. The flight was from KLNS to KPDK. FL360 with a rather standard routing. I used the autogenerated version, however it has happened before.

What is odd is that in the FLP of the UNS-1 it shows waypoints, courses, etc, normally with normal distances too. Sure would appreciate a run down of items to check.

FSX GOLD by the way.

_________________
Best Regards!!

Jet


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 02, 2013 1:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 3:45 pm
Posts: 3902
Location: NJ, USA
jetblst wrote:
Hi Ernie,

I just purchased the CJ1 from Eaglesoft. While using the flightplan(S) I generated with FS Build, a strange item occurs. For some reason the waypoints are thousands of miles apart when I use the Flight Plan. On my PFD it will show 4,000 miles and change to the first waypoint. The flight was from KLNS to KPDK. FL360 with a rather standard routing. I used the autogenerated version, however it has happened before.

What is odd is that in the FLP of the UNS-1 it shows waypoints, courses, etc, normally with normal distances too. Sure would appreciate a run down of items to check.

FSX GOLD by the way.


What are the distances between waypoints in Fsbuild ? If they display correctly, then that would have to mean the FMS doesn't like the exported waypoints.

Regards.
Ernie.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 04, 2013 9:59 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2011 7:41 pm
Posts: 40
The waypoints in FSBuild are normal and make sense. If I manually enter the trip into their FMS all works well. I would guess then that the FMS does not like the exported plan. Any ideas?

_________________
Best Regards!!

Jet


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group