Fsbuild-2 Flight Planner

Fsbuild 2 support forum
It is currently Thu Apr 02, 2020 10:07 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Black Box Simulation
PostPosted: Tue May 14, 2013 2:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 3:28 pm
Posts: 19
Location: HOUSTON
Is there going to be an update for FsBuild . So we can import flight plans into the new BBS A320/A330 . Thx

_________________
Clayton
CEO- AJVAC
See You In The Sky
http://www.airjamaicavirtualairlinesandcargo.org


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Black Box Simulation
PostPosted: Tue May 14, 2013 4:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 7:39 pm
Posts: 596
Assuming that they are using the same format as their PSS predecessors you already can... select PSS 757/777 for export and give it a try.

DJ


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Black Box Simulation
PostPosted: Wed May 15, 2013 2:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 3:28 pm
Posts: 19
Location: HOUSTON
thank you I try it and it work thx

_________________
Clayton
CEO- AJVAC
See You In The Sky
http://www.airjamaicavirtualairlinesandcargo.org


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Black Box Simulation
PostPosted: Thu May 16, 2013 10:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 7:39 pm
Posts: 596
Good deal; I didn't think they had changed that... :)

DJ


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Black Box Simulation
PostPosted: Sun May 31, 2015 11:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2009 4:14 am
Posts: 5
Would appear they have changed it now!

Their files are afp. encrypted and I have no experience in converting these. What a shame, Might have to switch to the Aerosoft X if there is no solution.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Black Box Simulation
PostPosted: Mon Jun 01, 2015 8:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 7:39 pm
Posts: 596
Hiflight,

They use the same format that they used for the PSS A3xx series, so if you have FSBuild you can export using that selection. You will export to (FSX)\PSS\A3xx by default so you will have to copy the plan to the equivalent folder.

DJ


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Black Box Simulation
PostPosted: Thu Feb 25, 2016 5:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 7:41 am
Posts: 16
I just purchased your product Fsbuild from simmarket for the purpose of exporting flight plans to my reason purchase of Blackbox A340 prologue versions...I haven't tried it yet, but from what I have been reading your program will work if I select pss757/777 for export which I understand goes to the FSX\pss\A3xx folder then I have to manually copy and paste over to C:\fsx\blackbox simulations\airbus a330 family folder...

Hope this will work...Have to run to work...

Bob


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Black Box Simulation
PostPosted: Sat Feb 27, 2016 12:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 7:41 am
Posts: 16
To follow up my post...I was able to transfer FsBuild 2 flightplans...
SCC ++ created pss A320 file...

C:\FSX\BLACKBOX STIMULATIONS\AIRBUS A330 FAMILY\PSS\AIRBUS A3xx\
folder which I created...However, it didn't work with SID and Stars with runways after accessing the FMS by
DATA\Load flight plan...Just the waypoints, VOR's...

I am not a programmer, trial and error until something works...

Mr. Alston it would be nice to have a undated version since there are some pilots attempting to fly the new beta version
of the Blackbox A330/340...

Thank you,
Bob Adams FDX183


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Black Box Simulation
PostPosted: Sat Feb 27, 2016 3:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 7:39 pm
Posts: 596
The way airbus logic should be set up is as you describe - you generate the flight plan without SIDs and STARs and then load it. Then you select your takeoff runway and load the appropriate SID via the MCDU; do the same with the landing runway and STAR. That way the constraints for the procedure will be loaded. Unless Graham has changed something since I last messed with my beta copy, the SIDs and STARs are in the navdata, but approaches are not.

DJ


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Black Box Simulation
PostPosted: Sat Feb 27, 2016 5:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 7:41 am
Posts: 16
AIRAC1602
I am able to built the flight plan with SIDS and STARS...and export to the BLACKBOX

as C:\FSX\BLACKBOX SIMULATION\AIRBUS A330 FAMILY\PSS\AIRBUS A3XX

In order to get FsBuild to export the file correctly (unless I am not using the correct logic,) I had to modify the BLACKBOX directories and add PSS\AIRBUS A3XX (example above) in order to get FsBuild to export correctly...I was attempting to get FsBuild to export directly to
C:\FSX\BLACKBOX SIMULATION\AIRBUS A330 FAMILY folder, but like I said either I don't have FsBuild option table setup right or it doesn't work that way...do you follow me?

So at the moment I have to manually copy and paste the file out of the "PSS\AIRBUS A3XX" folder into the AIRBUS A330 FAMILY folder in order for me to access DATA- Load route of the airbus fms

Like I said it will load the flight plan that was generated with SIDS and STARS from KBOS to KJFK but when I click on KBOS and brings up DEPARTURES from KBOS screen it shows the heading of RWY.....SID.....TRANS and underneath AVAILABLE RUNWAYS , but they are all "WHITE" letters which means I suppose you can't enter any infomation...Same problem with ARRIVALS for KJFK no rwy or STARS available...
So that's about it for now....

Bob


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Black Box Simulation
PostPosted: Sun Feb 28, 2016 11:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 7:39 pm
Posts: 596
Hi, Bob

According to the BB Facebook page, the flight plan import function for the widebodies will not be implemented until ver.090 ... I'm surprised you can import at all, but this may explain what you are seeing in the MCDU.

DJ


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group