Fsbuild-2 Flight Planner

Fsbuild 2 support forum
It is currently Wed Jul 17, 2019 4:43 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 60 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Jun 10, 2013 12:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 2:56 pm
Posts: 1053
Location: KDTW
Wonder if a re-index would be needed after his re-install?
Mine looks ok.

Image

_________________
Vaughan


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 10, 2013 12:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 23, 2006 7:16 am
Posts: 11
Location: Bacchus Marsh, Australia
I downloaded the update this morning in Win7 64bit and installed over the top of m y previous version and it worked fine.

Thanks as always Ernie.

Mark

_________________
Mark Richards
Bacchus Marsh, Australia
Regional Director VATSIM Oceania | Founder - VATPAC & VATNZ
Chairman - VATSIM Executive Committee


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 10, 2013 12:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 3:45 pm
Posts: 3888
Location: NJ, USA
von wrote:
Wonder if a re-index would be needed after his re-install?
Mine looks ok.


It might. Though sometimes the Map database loses its activation info. A Map search would re-activate it.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 10, 2013 9:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 24, 2005 2:50 pm
Posts: 42
ErnieAlston wrote:

Do a map search in plan mode.

Press the 'H' button down.

IOW press the 'alt' button, drag the mouse and draw a rectangle in an area where there should be airways.

When you let go of the mouse button, it should fill that box with airways.

If it does not, then the issue would be with the Map data.


Carried out the above and the map does populate with airways.

To collate the results of the two v22 updates together here are the results:

The v22 update applied to clean 241 install, Win7 64 bit (outside programs no UAC issue), Aerosoft NavdataPro:

Attachment:
v22-ident1.jpg
v22-ident1.jpg [ 20.93 KiB | Viewed 10146 times ]


Selecting PM:

Attachment:
pm.jpg
pm.jpg [ 120.27 KiB | Viewed 10146 times ]


Build route:

Attachment:
build.jpg
build.jpg [ 155.9 KiB | Viewed 10146 times ]


If I build the route prior to selecting PM the DVR waypoint will appear in PM.

The second release v22 however does not build at all:

Attachment:
v22-ident2.jpg
v22-ident2.jpg [ 21.27 KiB | Viewed 10146 times ]


Build route:

Attachment:
v22-build2.jpg
v22-build2.jpg [ 76.19 KiB | Viewed 10146 times ]


The build number 271 is the same for both v22 releases?

Navdata has been rebuilt for the map.

_________________
Stephen Cooke


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 10, 2013 11:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 2:56 pm
Posts: 1053
Location: KDTW
I used PM mode to build your route.
Here are the last 3 screenshots of the build process.

No problems.

Maybe you could list all steps in your build process.


Image


Image


Image


By your screenshots I am not sure what you are doing or in what order.
Maybe you could list all steps in your build process and I could try what you are doing.

Maybe I do not have the correct results for what you want .. I am just not sure.

I zoomed the last shot here:


Image

_________________
Vaughan


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 10, 2013 12:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 3:45 pm
Posts: 3888
Location: NJ, USA
The only thing I can think of that would produce those results is it not loading the Navdata, or it having some problem with the Navdata.

I would need a copy of your aerosoft Navdata to check into this further.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 10, 2013 1:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 24, 2005 2:50 pm
Posts: 42
Sent a link via PM Ernie.

Vaughan,

Are you using Aerosoft NavdataPro ?

_________________
Stephen Cooke


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 10, 2013 2:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 2:56 pm
Posts: 1053
Location: KDTW
Yes,

This is from my FSbuild folder, apps.txt file:

;Aerosoft NavDataPro database for QualityWings
;
;NavDataPro Cycle : 1306
;Revision : 1
;Valid (from/to) : 30/MAY/2013 - 26/JUN/2013

_________________
Vaughan


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 12, 2013 1:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 3:45 pm
Posts: 3888
Location: NJ, USA
The Navdata I received seems fine.

I did update the gauge to show the waypoint names and types. Which is not in the airways file.

If there's still an issue with PM, then we'll have to make a Debug version and see what code its calling.

However I'm not able to reproduce any of the issues with Build and PM so far.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 15, 2013 2:04 pm 
I download and install .23 but .22 is indicated as installed :?: :|


Attachments:
File comment: Version confusion
Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG [ 107.69 KiB | Viewed 10096 times ]
Top
  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 15, 2013 4:41 pm 
Something is seriously broke in this version .22/B272 (downloaded as 24023). When I paste a full string in the FP bar/box, just I have ALWAYS done, both the PM button or the Build button would update/refresh the table and map panes with the FP. Neither button is currently updating the Table or Map panes, although the Build button is exporting the files to the desired add-ons, the plans only include the DEP/ARR airports, just as the incorrectly Table indicates. I even uninstalled all of FSBuild and reinstalled just using latest simMarket 241 installer and this update 24023 - same thing. FSB was working fine on previous version 24020 a few days ago, just as it had for many, many years.

FSX plan after build button
Code:
<SimBase.Document Type="AceXML" version="1,0">
    <Descr>AceXML Document</Descr>
    <FlightPlan.FlightPlan>
        <Title>KIAD to KPHX</Title>
        <FPType>IFR</FPType>
        <RouteType>HighAlt</RouteType>
        <CruisingAlt>32000</CruisingAlt>
        <DepartureID>KIAD</DepartureID>
        <DepartureLLA>N38° 56' 50.00" , W77° 27' 35.00",</DepartureLLA>
        <DestinationID>KPHX</DestinationID>
        <DestinationLLA>N33° 26' 03.00" , W112° 00' 41.00",</DestinationLLA>
        <Descr>KIAD, KPHX</Descr>
        <DeparturePosition>05</DeparturePosition>
        <DepartureName>WASHINGTON_DULLES_INTL</DepartureName>
        <DestinationName>PHOENIX_SKY_HARBOR_INTL</DestinationName>
        <AppVersion>
            <AppVersionMajor>10</AppVersionMajor>
            <AppVersionBuild>60905</AppVersionBuild>
        </AppVersion>
        <ATCWaypoint id="KIAD">
             <ATCWaypointType>Airport</ATCWaypointType>
             <WorldPosition>N38° 56' 50.00",W77° 27' 35.00",</WorldPosition>
             <ICAO>
                 <ICAOIdent>KIAD</ICAOIdent>
             </ICAO>
        </ATCWaypoint>
        <ATCWaypoint id="KPHX">
             <ATCWaypointType>Airport</ATCWaypointType>
             <WorldPosition>N33° 26' 03.00",W112° 00' 41.00",</WorldPosition>
             <ICAO>
                 <ICAOIdent>KPHX</ICAOIdent>
             </ICAO>
        </ATCWaypoint>
    </FlightPlan.FlightPlan>
</SimBase.Document>

Simply paste this FP string and press the PM button or the Build button - neither the Table or Map windows get updated with the plan.
KIAD LDN J134 COLNS J6 HVQ J78 TUL IFI J8 DANKS PNH J78 ZUN KPHX
Attachment:
Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG [ 113.46 KiB | Viewed 10093 times ]


I then uninstalled just the 24023 update from add/remove programs, and reinstalled the 24020 update from the next post down in this forum. Reran FSBuild with the same FP. Whala - works as expected (24023 Update is broke).
Attachment:
Capture2.JPG
Capture2.JPG [ 184.21 KiB | Viewed 10088 times ]


Top
  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 15, 2013 10:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 2:56 pm
Posts: 1053
Location: KDTW
Yes .. it is broken ... error screen Fsbuild MFC Appp stopped working.

I went back to ver 018 and it is ok building : KIAD LDN J134 COLNS J6 HVQ J78 TUL IFI J8 DANKS PNH J78 ZUN KPHX

That's all I checked.

_________________
Vaughan


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 16, 2013 8:31 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 24, 2005 2:50 pm
Posts: 42
Ernie has been debugging the problem on my system. Unfortunately I cannot access fsbuild.com from my PC"s for some reason.

Can I suggest that with v23 installed that you backup and delete the fsbuild2.cfg file, then restar fsbuild to create a new cfg. Reset the folder locations and give that a try. Don't copy data from the old cfg, appears to fix it for me on build and pm.

Will send Ernie my files as soon as can get PC access.

_________________
Stephen Cooke


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 16, 2013 9:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 2:56 pm
Posts: 1053
Location: KDTW
srcooke wrote:
Ernie has been debugging the problem on my system. Unfortunately I cannot access fsbuild.com from my PC"s for some reason.

Can I suggest that with v23 installed that you backup and delete the fsbuild2.cfg file, then restar fsbuild to create a new cfg. Reset the folder locations and give that a try. Don't copy data from the old cfg, appears to fix it for me on build and pm.

Will send Ernie my files as soon as can get PC access.


That is nice to know ... but the intent of ver 23 was just : "This update adds export to Aerosoft's AirbusX Extended.".

So, more was going on with ver 23 ... debugging.

I think I will wait for you and Ernie to finish troubleshooting whatever the problem is.

Edit .. fsbuildDOTcom is working ok here.

_________________
Vaughan


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 16, 2013 10:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 24, 2005 2:50 pm
Posts: 42
Have you tried rebuilding the cfg Vaughan. Nothing to loose if you keep a copy of your original.

Cannot ping fsbuild.com from home, muist be a rpouting issue somewhere.

_________________
Stephen Cooke


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 60 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group