Fsbuild-2 Flight Planner

Fsbuild 2 support forum
It is currently Thu Apr 02, 2020 9:49 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: active sky error
PostPosted: Sun Nov 01, 2015 12:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2015 9:56 am
Posts: 23
I had to remove fsbuild and lost all my settings plus I started using FSXsteam. I am getting this error:
unable to open activesky'ws-station-list. I use asnext and have pointed to its location. still get the error.
any help is appreciated,
Don Emerson
emerson1don@yahoo.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: active sky error
PostPosted: Sun Nov 01, 2015 10:31 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 7:39 pm
Posts: 596
Hi,

The station list is in the C:\Users\(your username)\AppData\Roaming\HiFi\ASNFSX\Weather subdirectory - make sure the file is there. Look at your fsbuild2.cfg file and make sure that you see WEATHERPROG=ACTIVESKY in the [FSBUILD] section and ACTIVESKY=C:\Users\(your username)\AppData\Roaming\HiFi\ASNFSX\Weather in the [MS-FLIGHTSIMULATOR] section. Make sure you run ASN and FSBuild (and FSX for that matter) from the right click "run as administrator".

DJ


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: active sky error
PostPosted: Mon Nov 02, 2015 3:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2015 9:56 am
Posts: 23
I am still having a problem. I have 2 active sky s in my list I have put in the path you provided in both, but in the config file is has activesky as the weather file but in the ms flight sim section it does not show the new path.
Don Emerson


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: active sky error
PostPosted: Mon Nov 02, 2015 4:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 12:06 am
Posts: 62
You only need one - the ACTIVESKY one.. NOT the Activesky-wxre one
, and it should be pointed to the directory where the weather snapshot is stored, for instance mine (P3d) is:
C:\USERS\(username)\APPDATA\ROAMING\HIFI\ASNP3D\WEATHER
for FSX I think it would be
C:\USERS\(username)\APPDATA\ROAMING\HIFI\ASNFSX\WEATHER


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: active sky error
PostPosted: Mon Nov 02, 2015 5:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 7:39 pm
Posts: 596
Don,

Please copy and post the contents of your fsbuild2.cfg file - it'll make this simpler.

DJ


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: active sky error
PostPosted: Tue Nov 03, 2015 10:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2015 9:56 am
Posts: 23
[FSBUILD]
AUTOREFRESH_DELAY=1
AIRCRAFT=B767-300 Level-D
SBPC_SERVER=vatsim.net
ROUTELINE=1
AUTOGEN_RTE_LIMIT=2000
NAVLOGTITLE=AMERICA WEST VIRTUAL
NAVLOGIMAGEBOTTOM=750
NAVLOGIMAGELEFT=20
NAVLOGTEXTTOP=720
NAVLOGIMAGEFILE=awebanner.jpg
NAVCHKDUPDIST=100
WEATHERPROG=ACTIVESKY


[MS-FLIGHTSIMULATOR]
FS_HOME=S:\FS2004
F1ATR72_RTE=C:\FS\F1ATRTEST
SSWA310_FPN=C:\FS\FS2002\SSW
SB3_FP=S:\SB4
FSINN_FP=S:\FSFDT\FSCOPILOT\FLIGHTPLANS
IVAP_FP=C:\FS\IVAO\IVAP
FSACARS_FSA=C:\FS\FSACARS
FSC_PLN=C:\FS\FSC
VASFMC_FMC=C:\FS\VASFMC
FPI_FSB=C:\FS\FPI CLIENT
FSMETEO=C:\FS\FSMETEO
ACTIVESKY=C:\FS\FS2004\MODULES\ASV6
WEATHERCTR=C:\FS\FS2002\MODULES\WEATHERCENTER2\OFFLINE2.WCA
GATEKEEPER=C:\PROGRAM FILES\GATEKEEPER
MAPCREATE=C:\FS\MAPCREATE

[FLY!]
INFOMETAR=C:\FS\FLY! II\INFOMETAR

[PS1]
PS1_FMS=C:\FS\PS13

[X-PLANE]
XPLANE_HOME=C:\FS\XPLANE8

[STARTUP]
TOC_TOD
CLEARMAP_BEFORE_BUILD
DISPRTEWPTSONMAP
WINDS_ALOFT
RVSM_FL
ISG1
GOOGLEMAPS
AUTOREFRESH_ON
LOADNATS
LOADPATCOSWNATS


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: active sky error
PostPosted: Tue Nov 03, 2015 11:57 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 7:39 pm
Posts: 596
Don,

As I said in my earlier post, you must have this line ACTIVESKY=C:\Users\(your username)\AppData\Roaming\HiFi\ASNFSX\Weather in the [MS-FLIGHTSIMULATOR] section - make sure to replace (your username) with the username you use to log in to your computer. You must also remove this line ACTIVESKY=C:\FS\FS2004\MODULES\ASV6 from that section.

DJ


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: active sky error
PostPosted: Tue Nov 03, 2015 11:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2015 9:56 am
Posts: 23
I give up. I am a damn good pilot but a computer dunce. So I will just build my flightplans with the FMC.
I made the changes to the config file all looked good. Selected save and got “access denied.”
Thanks for all your help and I send my best to you all.
Cheers,
Don Emerson


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: active sky error
PostPosted: Wed Nov 04, 2015 12:13 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 7:39 pm
Posts: 596
Don,

If you got an 'access denied' when you tried to save changes then you don't have privileges that you need. You didn't mention the OS you are using, but I'm pretty sure that we can get you going if you give me all the data about your environment.

DJ


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: active sky error
PostPosted: Wed Nov 04, 2015 11:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2015 9:56 am
Posts: 23
using windows7 64 bit. I right clicked fsbuild but found no run as administraor


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: active sky error
PostPosted: Wed Nov 04, 2015 11:48 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 7:39 pm
Posts: 596
Hi, Don

OK, go into the install directory for FSBuild and open the fsbuild2.cfg file in notepad, make the changes as noted above, and save. If it doesn't save then you don't have Administrator privileges on your machine. While you are in that directory, right click the fsbuild2.exe file and choose 'properties', then choose the 'compatibility' tab and check the "run as administrator" option and then OK. Finally, you need to turn off UAC and Windows Defender on your machine. Click on the desktop, press F1 and when Help comes up type UAC in the search box and click the first topic after search - it will tell you how to turn off UAC. Defender has its own entry in the control panel. If you can't do any of these things then you need to log in to your computer with an administrator account.

DJ


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: active sky error
PostPosted: Wed Nov 04, 2015 5:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2015 9:56 am
Posts: 23
ok got the config corrected. now when I build a plan and select FSX it sends the plan to the right place but the pmdg737 does not load. I am making progress, I think.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: active sky error
PostPosted: Wed Nov 04, 2015 5:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 7:39 pm
Posts: 596
Hi, Don

Good deal... you might download the latest installer for the NGX and do a re-install and see if that helps. Also, if you haven't already, please do turn off UAC and Defender and run FSX:SE as administrator. You can mark it in the same way I explained for FSBuild.

DJ


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: active sky error
PostPosted: Wed Nov 04, 2015 6:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2015 9:56 am
Posts: 23
I cannot thank you enough. it is working great. I am on my way back home CYZF TO KAUS
Cheers,
Don


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: active sky error
PostPosted: Wed Nov 04, 2015 6:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 7:39 pm
Posts: 596
Hi, Don

That's great news! Enjoy it... :D

DJ


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group