Fsbuild-2 Flight Planner

Fsbuild 2 support forum
It is currently Wed Jul 17, 2019 4:36 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Adding an airport
PostPosted: Fri Aug 26, 2016 2:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2008 5:47 am
Posts: 13
I want to add 74S, KOTS Anacortes WA as it is currently not available for flight planning. Please advise.

Thanks
Don


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Adding an airport
PostPosted: Fri Aug 26, 2016 10:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 7:39 pm
Posts: 596
All you need to do is to add it to the apts.txt file in your FSBuild directory. Make a backup of that file first! Note that entries are alphabetical by airport code. The file content is pretty much self-explanatory.

DJ


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Adding an airport
PostPosted: Sat Aug 27, 2016 6:28 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2008 5:47 am
Posts: 13
I followed what you said and I successfully added the airport. The Lat and Longs were a little confusing. Can this be put in some type of master list?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Adding an airport
PostPosted: Sat Aug 27, 2016 11:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 7:39 pm
Posts: 596
Hi,

I'm glad you got it working. . . I don't think Ernie supports this sort of thing, but it really is pretty easy for airports. Do remember that you will have to put that data into every new release of the nav data that you get, so save a master copy somewhere.

DJ


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 15 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group