Fsbuild-2 Flight Planner

Fsbuild 2 support forum
It is currently Mon Oct 14, 2019 4:15 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: waypoint elevations
PostPosted: Tue Jan 30, 2018 5:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2006 7:13 pm
Posts: 28
Location: longview WA
Is there away to have the elevations showing with the coordinates? I.E. <DepartureLLA>N44° 15' 34.44",W121° 8' 59.43",+000000.00</DepartureLLA>
<DestinationID>KSFO</DestinationID>
<DestinationLLA>N37° 37' 8.30",W122° 22' 29.59",+000013.00</DestinationLLA>

I use Little navmap to export to a gfp file for my Flight1 G750 gauge. But I can't import the fsx pln that I made with fsbuild, because it doesn't have the altitude so it gives me an error. I can't find away to add elevation so I can just import it, instead of recreating in little navmap for this 1 format.

_________________
John K


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: waypoint elevations
PostPosted: Wed Jan 31, 2018 12:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 7:39 pm
Posts: 596
Hi,

Elevation is not a legal entry in the FSX flight plan format.

DJ


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: waypoint elevations
PostPosted: Thu Feb 01, 2018 3:28 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 3:45 pm
Posts: 3892
Location: NJ, USA
ubersu2 wrote:
Hi,

Elevation is not a legal entry in the FSX flight plan format.

DJ


I thought that initially too. But I tried it in both FSX, and P3Dv4 and it seems to work. I have added it as part of the .34 update.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: waypoint elevations
PostPosted: Thu Feb 01, 2018 12:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 7:39 pm
Posts: 596
ErnieAlston wrote:
ubersu2 wrote:
Hi,

Elevation is not a legal entry in the FSX flight plan format.

DJ


I thought that initially too. But I tried it in both FSX, and P3Dv4 and it seems to work. I have added it as part of the .34 update.


That's interesting... I wonder what happens if you attempt to import a loaded plan in that format into any of the planes that can load FSX plans? I'll check it out and get back.

EDIT: I've tried the Flight1 aircraft that use the G1000 and they loaded the new format without issue; the same is true of the Feelthere ejets...

DJ


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group