Fsbuild-2 Flight Planner

Fsbuild 2 support forum
It is currently Tue Jul 22, 2014 7:29 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 41 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2007 5:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 3:45 pm
Posts: 3835
Location: NJ, USA
Andy006 wrote:
Hi Ernie,
are there some news about the Plugin for Wilco/Feelthere Flightplans??


Sorry I got caught up in other a stuff.

After seeing your email I worked on it today.

Give ver 2.3.6 Beta it a try and let me know if there's any problems.

http://www.fsbuild.com/dl/Fsbuild236Upd.exe

As always this update will only work if you have the full version already installed.

Regards.
Ernie.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 19, 2007 8:28 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 4:23 pm
Posts: 40
Hi Ernie, i would test it and give you the results.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 19, 2007 9:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 4:23 pm
Posts: 40
Hi Ernie, i have found a bug. FSBuild is write in the Flightplan AIRAC=9999. Then comes following Message when i want load the Flighplan.
Image

I have Change it manualy in the Flightplan File and then he load it. Let FSbuild write AIRAC=0701 or something, at older AIRAC Dates he didn't give the Message.

Now i must Test something that's when a bug of the Airbus. I have added LOWW and EDDS with SID and STARS to the ND.mdb but now i have no Airport Data.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 19, 2007 10:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 4:23 pm
Posts: 40
Ok, i have Testet it now. When i load a Flightplan all Procedures disappear. I will now interview the Feelthere People about it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 19, 2007 11:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 11:04 am
Posts: 10
Hi,

I have tested this as well... it works greate, BUT the plan says: AIRAC-Cycle=9999

It should be what the last cycle fsbuild and FeelThere was updated to, right? When I manualy change that to the latest, it works perfekt!


Cu, Torben Hadler


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 19, 2007 11:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 11:04 am
Posts: 10
and what is the ID within the plan of FeelThere when build by the bus FMCDU?

[ROUTE]
DepAirport=LOWS
ArrAirport=LOWI
AIRAC-Cycle=0601
Waypoint000-Name=LOWS
Waypoint000-ID=554
Waypoint000-Latitude=47.793303
Waypoint000-Longitude=13.004333
Waypoint000-Altitude=1411.000000
Waypoint001-Name=SI
Waypoint001-ID=8578
Waypoint001-Latitude=47.818611
Waypoint001-Longitude=12.987689
Waypoint001-Altitude=1411.000000
Waypoint002-Name=RTT
Waypoint002-ID=8250
Waypoint002-Latitude=47.430922
Waypoint002-Longitude=11.940053
Waypoint002-Altitude=3707.000000
Waypoint003-Name=LOWI
Waypoint003-ID=553
Waypoint003-Latitude=47.260219
Waypoint003-Longitude=11.343964
Waypoint003-Altitude=1906.000000
NumberOfWaypoints=4

The exported from FSBuild has not the same!

Here a route from EGPF to EDDH build by FSBuild:

[ROUTE]
DepAirport=EGPF
ArrAirport=EDDH
AIRAC-Cycle=0704
Waypoint000-Name=EGPF
Waypoint000-ID=0
Waypoint000-Latitude=55.872000
Waypoint000-Longitude=-4.433200
Waypoint000-Altitude=0.000000
Waypoint001-Name=LAMMA
Waypoint001-ID=0
Waypoint001-Latitude=55.858400
Waypoint001-Longitude=-2.767600
Waypoint001-Altitude=0.000000
Waypoint002-Name=ROBEM
Waypoint002-ID=0
Waypoint002-Latitude=55.459300
Waypoint002-Longitude=-1.020700
Waypoint002-Altitude=0.000000
Waypoint003-Name=ERLOT
Waypoint003-ID=0
Waypoint003-Latitude=55.287300
Waypoint003-Longitude=-0.585100
Waypoint003-Altitude=0.000000
Waypoint004-Name=ROKAN
Waypoint004-ID=0
Waypoint004-Latitude=53.663400
Waypoint004-Longitude=3.189000
Waypoint004-Altitude=0.000000
Waypoint005-Name=TOPPA
Waypoint005-ID=0
Waypoint005-Latitude=53.402600
Waypoint005-Longitude=3.561500
Waypoint005-Altitude=0.000000
Waypoint006-Name=HDR
Waypoint006-ID=0
Waypoint006-Latitude=52.906800
Waypoint006-Longitude=4.765700
Waypoint006-Altitude=0.000000
Waypoint007-Name=EEL
Waypoint007-ID=0
Waypoint007-Latitude=53.164000
Waypoint007-Longitude=6.666800
Waypoint007-Altitude=0.000000
Waypoint008-Name=EDDH
Waypoint008-ID=0
Waypoint008-Latitude=53.630400
Waypoint008-Longitude=9.988200
Waypoint008-Altitude=0.000000
NumberOfWaypoints=9


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 19, 2007 1:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 3:45 pm
Posts: 3835
Location: NJ, USA
t-a-h wrote:
Hi,

I have tested this as well... it works greate, BUT the plan says: AIRAC-Cycle=9999

It should be what the last cycle fsbuild and FeelThere was updated to, right? When I manualy change that to the latest, it works perfekt!


Cu, Torben Hadler


Could be, but how is FSB to know what cycle is loaded in the FMGC ?

Try removing the cycle line from the file and see if it is accepted by the FMS ?

Regards.
Ernie.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 19, 2007 1:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 4:23 pm
Posts: 40
Isn't it possible to write everytime AIRAC=0701 or something like that?? Older AIRAC Dates will be aceppted but 9999 is invalid.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 19, 2007 3:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 3:45 pm
Posts: 3835
Location: NJ, USA
Andy006 wrote:
Isn't it possible to write everytime AIRAC=0701 or something like that?? Older AIRAC Dates will be aceppted but 9999 is invalid.


That's possible but there could also be a limit as to how far back it allows.

Its doing a check for a reason, why i don't know.

I would first like to know whether it even needs that cycle line at all.

Regards.
Ernie.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 19, 2007 5:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 4:23 pm
Posts: 40
Ok Ernie i will test it when i'm back from school. But i think it will be needed. When the FMC check if it is the right airac i think he would say no AIRAC Info or something. But i will test it and give you the Result later.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 19, 2007 6:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 3:45 pm
Posts: 3835
Location: NJ, USA
t-a-h wrote:
and what is the ID within the plan of FeelThere when build by the bus FMCDU?


I suspect the ID refers to a record in the database.

But it seems to accept it if the ID is zero.

Regards.
Ernie.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 20, 2007 7:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 4:23 pm
Posts: 40
Hey Ernie, i have tested something and i think we can stop all right here.
In the Flightplan must stand the correct AIRAC-CYCLE, and the Procedures wasn't show because every Waypoint have a unique ID.
Code:
Posted - 04/19/2007 :  17:03:31       
It appears that FS Build creates the plan, but the FMCG needs a unique "Waypoint ID" to call up approaches / procedures?

Comparing a route in FS Build the created plan has WaypointXXX-ID=0 for each waypoint, including the arrival and departure airports. A plan saved when created from scratch in the FMGC has a unique ID for every waypoint, including ARV and DEP airfields.
Joe Lorenc

Thats Copied from the Feelthere Forum. i have testen even that. i have give the Waypoints ID's from 1 to 20. I can no see procedures but not the Procedures from the Airport that i have insert. I think Feelthere doesn't want that you support there Product. There were many stones on the way.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 20, 2007 12:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 3:45 pm
Posts: 3835
Location: NJ, USA
Andy006 wrote:
Hey Ernie, i have tested something and i think we can stop all right here.
In the Flightplan must stand the correct AIRAC-CYCLE, and the Procedures wasn't show because every Waypoint have a unique ID.


Well you mean it must have the same Cycle that is in the Wilco FMS, because not everyone will have the same cycle.

Though a couple of people have stated it accepts a older cycle.

Quote:
Thats Copied from the Feelthere Forum. i have testen even that. i have give the Waypoints ID's from 1 to 20. I can no see procedures but not the Procedures from the Airport that i have insert. I think Feelthere doesn't want that you support there Product. There were many stones on the way.


Well I looked at the FT's Navdata (from Navigraph) and none of the text files have identifiers for each airport. There however is this MS Access file in the /ND folder that is locked My guess that is where the pertinent information is.

But if the intent of Wilco was to prevent 3rd party programs from loading flight plans into their FMS we have to respect that desire and drop this cold.

Its up to their customers to let FT know what they want with regard to supporting this, and see if that changes their mind.

Just curious, does the FMGC load FS9/FSX flight plans ?

If so that's the solution, export for FS9 in Fsbuild and load that file into the FMGC.

Regards.
Ernie.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 20, 2007 2:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 3:45 pm
Posts: 3835
Location: NJ, USA
Turns out this question was answered by Eric Marciano back in Feburary.

"No, you can't export from FSBuild to the AIrbus FMGC. The only thing you can do is import an FS flight plan in the FMGC. SO I sggest the following (I do it with FSNavigator):
- from FSBuild (or FS NAv or any other tool), generate an FS flight plan
- import it in the FMGC
"

http://www.iemit.com/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=7391

Regards.
Ernie.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 20, 2007 2:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 4:23 pm
Posts: 40
Ok then you can take it on ice but thanks for your work. But with the Statement from Eric, there is 1 Problem. You must load the FS9 Flightplan in the Flightsim Flightplanner and from there the FMCG take the Data. A direct Flightplan Load Function in the FMCG were optimal.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 41 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group