Fsbuild-2 Flight Planner
http://www.fsbuild.com/forum/

No FlightViews
http://www.fsbuild.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=2831
Page 1 of 1

Author:  JoHubb [ Sat Mar 13, 2010 8:13 am ]
Post subject:  No FlightViews

Ernie, I am connected and at stand 73 LHBP. I cannot see any FlightView when I link to http://www.viras.org/fv/ Nobody appears to be connected.
I must be missing some crucial step. :?:

Author:  ErnieAlston [ Sat Mar 13, 2010 2:20 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: No FlightViews

JoHubb wrote:
Ernie, I am connected and at stand 73 LHBP. I cannot see any FlightView when I link to http://www.viras.org/fv/ Nobody appears to be connected.
I must be missing some crucial step. :?:


You have to push down the both the 'capture screens', and the 'upload images' buttons to broadcast your images to the site.

Regards.
Ernie.

Author:  JoHubb [ Fri Mar 19, 2010 9:17 am ]
Post subject:  Re: No FlightViews

No go, Ernie. The program is capturing but nothing is showing on FlightView. I'm using the MSFS capture mode. Version 1.4.1.3 (beta).

John

Author:  ErnieAlston [ Fri Mar 19, 2010 4:55 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: No FlightViews

JoHubb wrote:
No go, Ernie. The program is capturing but nothing is showing on FlightView. I'm using the MSFS capture mode. Version 1.4.1.3 (beta).

John


Try using the desktop mode,maybe for some reason its not recognizing your MSFS window.

Is the userid and password boxes grayed out ?

Are there any messages in the status box ?

Regards.
Ernie.

Author:  JoHubb [ Fri Mar 19, 2010 7:46 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: No FlightViews

Up and running. Many thanks. It's a very neat program but a bit tough on frame rates on my system. I suppose it can be run via WideFS?
Regards

John
XP Pro, FS9, Intel Q9650, Nvidia GTX260 overclocked 216 cores, 4GB DDR2 fast

Author:  ErnieAlston [ Fri Mar 19, 2010 8:57 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: No FlightViews

JoHubb wrote:
Up and running. Many thanks. It's a very neat program but a bit tough on frame rates on my system. I suppose it can be run via WideFS?
Regards

John
XP Pro, FS9, Intel Q9650, Nvidia GTX260 overclocked 216 cores, 4GB DDR2 fast


You shouldn't be having FR issues,it only takes a screen shot once every 8 seconds,and the images are fairly small in size.

Is it possible your machine is just low on resources when the shots are being taken ?

Regards.
Ernie.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/