Fsbuild-2 Flight Planner
http://www.fsbuild.com/forum/

VA codes?
http://www.fsbuild.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=3603
Page 1 of 1

Author:  geoffco [ Mon Dec 06, 2010 6:49 pm ]
Post subject:  VA codes?

Hi,

Please somebody explain how to use the VA code to show our link because I don't seem to be able to get it to work? For my VA which is Virtual Blue1 as I understand it, I need to put 'VBLF' (the 4-letter code) in the code box and 'Virtual Blue1' in the box below - the problem is that the code box then reads the lower box... I have tried adding to the txt file in the same format as the others but this also does not work (ie. the logo does not appear when I am flying a VBLF flight). I know it is possible because somehow one of our other pilots got it to work a few days ago but forgot what he had typed (and now cannot repeat it)..!

While on this subject, does anyone see problems with the aircraft coordinates not being correct when using FS9 and Windows7? If so, is there a fix? It works fine for me (FS9 and Windows XP) but one other VA member was having problems...

Thanks,
Geoff

Author:  ErnieAlston [ Mon Dec 06, 2010 10:12 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: VA codes?

geoffco wrote:
Hi,

Please somebody explain how to use the VA code to show our link because I don't seem to be able to get it to work? For my VA which is Virtual Blue1 as I understand it, I need to put 'VBLF' (the 4-letter code) in the code box and 'Virtual Blue1' in the box below - the problem is that the code box then reads the lower box... I have tried adding to the txt file in the same format as the others but this also does not work (ie. the logo does not appear when I am flying a VBLF flight). I know it is possible because somehow one of our other pilots got it to work a few days ago but forgot what he had typed (and now cannot repeat it)..!


Your callsign has to use the 3 character 'BLF' (ex BLF123) , 'and' use the 4 character Org code (VBLF)

Quote:
While on this subject, does anyone see problems with the aircraft coordinates not being correct when using FS9 and Windows7? If so, is there a fix? It works fine for me (FS9 and Windows XP) but one other VA member was having problems...


Might be due to you having a different video card in Win7.

If you are using multi-monitor setup you may have to use n egative coordinates.

Every video setup is different, you may have to manually edit the fsscreencap.cfg file screen coordinates
to get it where you want it.

Regards.
Ernie.

Author:  geoffco [ Tue Dec 07, 2010 9:07 am ]
Post subject:  Re: VA codes?

ErnieAlston wrote:
geoffco wrote:
Hi,

Please somebody explain how to use the VA code to show our link because I don't seem to be able to get it to work? For my VA which is Virtual Blue1 as I understand it, I need to put 'VBLF' (the 4-letter code) in the code box and 'Virtual Blue1' in the box below - the problem is that the code box then reads the lower box... I have tried adding to the txt file in the same format as the others but this also does not work (ie. the logo does not appear when I am flying a VBLF flight). I know it is possible because somehow one of our other pilots got it to work a few days ago but forgot what he had typed (and now cannot repeat it)..!


Your callsign has to use the 3 character 'BLF' (ex BLF123) , 'and' use the 4 character Org code (VBLF)

Quote:
While on this subject, does anyone see problems with the aircraft coordinates not being correct when using FS9 and Windows7? If so, is there a fix? It works fine for me (FS9 and Windows XP) but one other VA member was having problems...


Might be due to you having a different video card in Win7.

If you are using multi-monitor setup you may have to use n egative coordinates.

Every video setup is different, you may have to manually edit the fsscreencap.cfg file screen coordinates
to get it where you want it.

Regards.
Ernie.


Ahaa - I was putting the flights in IATA form rather than ICAO (KF rather than BLF)... That would explain why the flight didn't read to my page also - my code needs the KF form (but I can change that easily enough).

As for the coordinates, I think I wrote my question in a confusing way - sorry. I meant that the flight lat / lon coordinates were being recorded as 00.00000 , 00.00000 all the time.

The negative screen coordinates is a trick that I already discovered a while ago - works great!

Cheers,
Geoff

Author:  ErnieAlston [ Tue Dec 07, 2010 4:17 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: VA codes?

geoffco wrote:
As for the coordinates, I think I wrote my question in a confusing way - sorry. I meant that the flight lat / lon coordinates were being recorded as 00.00000 , 00.00000 all the time.
Cheers,
Geoff


The coords come from FSUIPC, you need to have FSUIPC installed to get the lat/lon coords from FS9/FSX.

Regards.
Ernie.

Author:  geoffco [ Tue Dec 07, 2010 4:49 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: VA codes?

He certainly has FSUIPC installed as his flights using FSACARS are showing up on our site well enough... Anyway, I will get him to check.

Geoff

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/