Fsbuild-2 Flight Planner

Fsbuild 2 support forum
It is currently Tue Jul 29, 2014 6:38 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: RwyInfo V2 and Vista
PostPosted: Tue Aug 05, 2008 9:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2008 8:47 pm
Posts: 2
Location: Suffolk, UK
Hi all: I've been using RwyInfo V2 for a few years now with FS9 running on Windows XP - no problems, good gauge, very helpful.

However, I've just moved up (or down depending upon your experiences) to Windows Vista. Loaded FS9 OK but when I transferred my 'planes over, RwyInfo V2 now refuses to work in any of them.

Even when I download and install anew - nothing! Click the "RWYINFO" icon and up comes the gauge: enter Airport's ICAO code & hit "ENTER" - just one big nothing.

Has anybody else had this problem? As the gauge worked fine with XP, I just can't help but think it's a Vista-orientated thing. Whatever, I'd just like my RwyInfo back. Help?!

Kayjaysee


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RwyInfo V2 and Vista
PostPosted: Tue Aug 05, 2008 9:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 3:45 pm
Posts: 3835
Location: NJ, USA
kayjaysee wrote:
Hi all: I've been using RwyInfo V2 for a few years now with FS9 running on Windows XP - no problems, good gauge, very helpful.

However, I've just moved up (or down depending upon your experiences) to Windows Vista. Loaded FS9 OK but when I transferred my 'planes over, RwyInfo V2 now refuses to work in any of them.

Even when I download and install anew - nothing! Click the "RWYINFO" icon and up comes the gauge: enter Airport's ICAO code & hit "ENTER" - just one big nothing.

Has anybody else had this problem? As the gauge worked fine with XP, I just can't help but think it's a Vista-orientated thing. Whatever, I'd just like my RwyInfo back. Help?!

Kayjaysee


You have to move the data files as well . the prwydata.txt, and pnavdata.txt files.

the should be the /rwyinfo subfolder of your FS main folder.

Regards.
Ernie.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: RwyInfo V2 and Vista
PostPosted: Tue Aug 05, 2008 9:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2008 8:47 pm
Posts: 2
Location: Suffolk, UK
Hi Ernie - how was that for a speedy reply! Many thanks. You were right of course, my 2 data files were just sitting on their ownsome in FS9 main directory. Put them into a subfolder and - Hey presto! - all back in working order.

Great job & thanks again.

Kayjaysee


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RwyInfo V2 and Vista
PostPosted: Fri Jan 24, 2014 10:11 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2014 9:44 am
Posts: 1
Hello, Could anyone please tell me the data for adding this airport to RwyInfo. Many thanks.

_________________
Pass4sure www.pass-4sure.org.uk
Braindumps http://www.exam-braindumps.com/
testking testking


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group