Fsbuild-2 Flight Planner

Fsbuild 2 support forum
It is currently Wed Jul 17, 2019 5:21 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: hotkey issue
PostPosted: Thu Dec 29, 2005 12:04 am 
Is there a way or config so that it wont activate a hotkey while in keyboard mode, example: type LFLP, game pauses, it will also dump fuel if the right key is pushed depending on how you have your game mapped.


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: hotkey issue
PostPosted: Thu Dec 29, 2005 4:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 3:45 pm
Posts: 3888
Location: NJ, USA
O'Bannon wrote:
Is there a way or config so that it wont activate a hotkey while in keyboard mode, example: type LFLP, game pauses, it will also dump fuel if the right key is pushed depending on how you have your game mapped.


It shouldn't activate any keys while in keyboard mode.

You should see everything you type echoed on the purple scratchpad line.

If the scratchpad is not highlighted in purple then keyboard mode is not active.

Regards.
Ernie.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Thats what I thought
PostPosted: Thu Dec 29, 2005 6:56 am 
When I type in the scratch pad area,(pink) i see it and it also activates my hotkeys for the simulator. I may have to discontinue use untill I can get a fix for this difficulty.


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 15, 2006 5:59 pm 
I'm having the same issue - when hit the "p" key the sim pauses, when I hit the "Y" key I go into slew mode.

Bill


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 29, 2006 6:52 pm 
Any news one this issue?

For me also the keyboard does not deactivate, so the hotkeys remain in use.
The "commandline" switches to purple, and some keys come thru.

FI The flight today went to KDTW, and "KDT" was on the line (and my panel gone)

I do have the _OPEN gauge in the main window and a seperate window for the main gauge, don't know if this helps some.

Regards,
Andre.


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 02, 2006 7:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 3:45 pm
Posts: 3888
Location: NJ, USA
ave160 wrote:
Any news one this issue?

For me also the keyboard does not deactivate, so the hotkeys remain in use.
The "commandline" switches to purple, and some keys come thru.

FI The flight today went to KDTW, and "KDT" was on the line (and my panel gone)

I do have the _OPEN gauge in the main window and a seperate window for the main gauge, don't know if this helps some.

Regards,
Andre.


I think it may be an issue regarding how the keys are mapped in FS9 and how the system is handling the directx keyboard input while in FS9.

The only practical solution may be a keypad version, which I don't really favor as it basically would look like an FMS unit with a full alphanumeric keypad included.

Regards.
Ernie.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 13, 2006 9:07 pm 
This is very strange.
I cannot think of anything I have changed in FS, but now it workes fine :?

I am glad it does, but it's odd to say the least.


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 13, 2006 10:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 3:45 pm
Posts: 3888
Location: NJ, USA
ave160 wrote:
This is very strange.
I cannot think of anything I have changed in FS, but now it workes fine :?

I am glad it does, but it's odd to say the least.


Ok glad you got it sorted.

You weren't the first person to have this issue. Somewhere along the line I'll probably have to come up with a mouse click method for those who can't get the KBD mode to work.

Regards.
Ernie.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 24, 2006 12:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 29, 2005 10:48 am
Posts: 60
I have also had problems with the keys, especially the p key. I think it only happens when I type "quickly", although not sure.

Steve

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: hotkey issue
PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2012 5:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 9:43 am
Posts: 2
I usually have an Ashe guide on my 2nd monitor, I will try shutting that off to see if it helps, but I should have more than enough RAM to run both. As for graphics, I dont think that is the issue either as I can play Modern Warfare and Battlefield 3 with few problems. Thank you for the suggestion though, it may be a memory leak somewhere that is causing it. EDIT, I did a clean install of Windows last night as well, still having the same problem after installing LoL, so it definitely something to do with my hardware setup, but it worked fine before the patch so I am at a loss as to what could be causing this at my end. Maybe something in the patch is conflicting with my hardware.

_________________
Android Games
Fashion Hats


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group