Fsbuild-2 Flight Planner
http://www.fsbuild.com/forum/

hotkey issue
http://www.fsbuild.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=315
Page 1 of 1

Author:  O'Bannon [ Thu Dec 29, 2005 12:04 am ]
Post subject:  hotkey issue

Is there a way or config so that it wont activate a hotkey while in keyboard mode, example: type LFLP, game pauses, it will also dump fuel if the right key is pushed depending on how you have your game mapped.

Author:  ErnieAlston [ Thu Dec 29, 2005 4:12 am ]
Post subject:  Re: hotkey issue

O'Bannon wrote:
Is there a way or config so that it wont activate a hotkey while in keyboard mode, example: type LFLP, game pauses, it will also dump fuel if the right key is pushed depending on how you have your game mapped.


It shouldn't activate any keys while in keyboard mode.

You should see everything you type echoed on the purple scratchpad line.

If the scratchpad is not highlighted in purple then keyboard mode is not active.

Regards.
Ernie.

Author:  O'Bannon [ Thu Dec 29, 2005 6:56 am ]
Post subject:  Thats what I thought

When I type in the scratch pad area,(pink) i see it and it also activates my hotkeys for the simulator. I may have to discontinue use untill I can get a fix for this difficulty.

Author:  Guest [ Wed Mar 15, 2006 5:59 pm ]
Post subject: 

I'm having the same issue - when hit the "p" key the sim pauses, when I hit the "Y" key I go into slew mode.

Bill

Author:  ave160 [ Sat Apr 29, 2006 6:52 pm ]
Post subject: 

Any news one this issue?

For me also the keyboard does not deactivate, so the hotkeys remain in use.
The "commandline" switches to purple, and some keys come thru.

FI The flight today went to KDTW, and "KDT" was on the line (and my panel gone)

I do have the _OPEN gauge in the main window and a seperate window for the main gauge, don't know if this helps some.

Regards,
Andre.

Author:  ErnieAlston [ Tue May 02, 2006 7:43 pm ]
Post subject: 

ave160 wrote:
Any news one this issue?

For me also the keyboard does not deactivate, so the hotkeys remain in use.
The "commandline" switches to purple, and some keys come thru.

FI The flight today went to KDTW, and "KDT" was on the line (and my panel gone)

I do have the _OPEN gauge in the main window and a seperate window for the main gauge, don't know if this helps some.

Regards,
Andre.


I think it may be an issue regarding how the keys are mapped in FS9 and how the system is handling the directx keyboard input while in FS9.

The only practical solution may be a keypad version, which I don't really favor as it basically would look like an FMS unit with a full alphanumeric keypad included.

Regards.
Ernie.

Author:  ave160 [ Sat May 13, 2006 9:07 pm ]
Post subject: 

This is very strange.
I cannot think of anything I have changed in FS, but now it workes fine :?

I am glad it does, but it's odd to say the least.

Author:  ErnieAlston [ Sat May 13, 2006 10:14 pm ]
Post subject: 

ave160 wrote:
This is very strange.
I cannot think of anything I have changed in FS, but now it workes fine :?

I am glad it does, but it's odd to say the least.


Ok glad you got it sorted.

You weren't the first person to have this issue. Somewhere along the line I'll probably have to come up with a mouse click method for those who can't get the KBD mode to work.

Regards.
Ernie.

Author:  keff [ Wed May 24, 2006 12:17 am ]
Post subject: 

I have also had problems with the keys, especially the p key. I think it only happens when I type "quickly", although not sure.

Steve

Author:  Caden30 [ Mon Jan 09, 2012 5:00 am ]
Post subject:  Re: hotkey issue

I usually have an Ashe guide on my 2nd monitor, I will try shutting that off to see if it helps, but I should have more than enough RAM to run both. As for graphics, I dont think that is the issue either as I can play Modern Warfare and Battlefield 3 with few problems. Thank you for the suggestion though, it may be a memory leak somewhere that is causing it. EDIT, I did a clean install of Windows last night as well, still having the same problem after installing LoL, so it definitely something to do with my hardware setup, but it worked fine before the patch so I am at a loss as to what could be causing this at my end. Maybe something in the patch is conflicting with my hardware.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/