Fsbuild-2 Flight Planner
http://www.fsbuild.com/forum/

Cant get runway info to work
http://www.fsbuild.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=420
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Baka [ Sun Mar 05, 2006 10:52 am ]
Post subject:  Cant get runway info to work

I installed it correctly and checked everything i can but cant figure out whats wrong. The gauge comes up and i type in the airport ID and hit enter (both on keyboard and on gauge) and nothing happend it stays blank. My database files are full of airports but they dont show up. PLEASE HELP!!!

Author:  ErnieAlston [ Sun Mar 05, 2006 2:32 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Cant get runway info to work

Baka wrote:
I installed it correctly and checked everything i can but cant figure out whats wrong. The gauge comes up and i type in the airport ID and hit enter (both on keyboard and on gauge) and nothing happend it stays blank. My database files are full of airports but they dont show up. PLEASE HELP!!!


Where are the database files located ? The files should be in your main FS9 folder.

Regards.
Ernie.

Author:  guest [ Sun Apr 09, 2006 6:35 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Cant get runway info to work

Baka wrote:
I installed it correctly and checked everything i can but cant figure out whats wrong. The gauge comes up and i type in the airport ID and hit enter (both on keyboard and on gauge) and nothing happend it stays blank. My database files are full of airports but they dont show up. PLEASE HELP!!!



I have the same problem. I downloaded "theultimativeboeingpanel_v21.zip" from avsim which contained your gauge. I had never seen it before and thought what a great idea! But I can't get it to work . Pnavdat.txt and Prwydat.txt are in my C:\...\microsoft games\flight simulator 9 folder. Should they be somewhere else?

Author:  guest [ Sun Apr 09, 2006 7:13 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Cant get runway info to work

guest wrote:
Baka wrote:
I installed it correctly and checked everything i can but cant figure out whats wrong. The gauge comes up and i type in the airport ID and hit enter (both on keyboard and on gauge) and nothing happend it stays blank. My database files are full of airports but they dont show up. PLEASE HELP!!!



I have the same problem. I downloaded "theultimativeboeingpanel_v21.zip" from avsim which contained your gauge. I had never seen it before and thought what a great idea! But I can't get it to work . Pnavdat.txt and Prwydat.txt are in my C:\...\microsoft games\flight simulator 9 folder. Should they be somewhere else?


I guess I didn't have my coffee yet. The problem was me! I was putting the two database files in the fs9 main folder. They should have been placed in the fs9\rwyinfo folder. If I followed directions and directly unzipped all of my files properly, the rwyinfo folder would have been automatically created and would have worked the first time. The gauge works great. I will now resize and move it and install a panel icon. Thanks for the great work.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/