Fsbuild-2 Flight Planner

Fsbuild 2 support forum
It is currently Thu May 24, 2018 8:15 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: How to activate?
PostPosted: Mon Apr 30, 2018 7:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 3:08 am
Posts: 14
I've installed the FMC into the Capt. Sim 727. Once I've got a flight plan loaded into the FMC, how do I slave the autopilot to it so it flies that flight plan?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to activate?
PostPosted: Mon Apr 30, 2018 11:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 3:08 am
Posts: 14
OK, I think I found the answer to that one. Now I'm stuck on getting a flight plan into the FMC. I create a flight plan in both pln and rte formats and put them in the fsx\isg\flightplans folder. When I select FLIGHT PLANS ON THE INIT REF/INDEX page, neither of them shows up. I also tried loading the flight plan into the FSX flight planner and then selecting LOAD ATC RTE from the INIT REF/INDEX. Nothing happens. Help please?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to activate?
PostPosted: Wed May 02, 2018 6:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 3:45 pm
Posts: 3881
Location: NJ, USA
sidneyschwartz wrote:
OK, I think I found the answer to that one. Now I'm stuck on getting a flight plan into the FMC. I create a flight plan in both pln and rte formats and put them in the fsx\isg\flightplans folder. When I select FLIGHT PLANS ON THE INIT REF/INDEX page, neither of them shows up. I also tried loading the flight plan into the FSX flight planner and then selecting LOAD ATC RTE from the INIT REF/INDEX. Nothing happens. Help please?


Can you explain what you mean by nothing happens ?

Also where are the flightplans being created at ?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to activate?
PostPosted: Thu May 03, 2018 10:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 3:08 am
Posts: 14
Hi Ernie. I got the flight plan thing figured out, but have a couple more questions.

1. I have a Navigraph subscription and downloaded the latest AIRAC for ISG. It installed 10 txt files in the FSX\ISG\Navdata folder. When I open the FMC, there no info on the ident page except for OP Prog. No Model, no Navdata version, active etc. I checked the departure procedures in the FMC for an aiport and they were not up to data, so it looks like the FMC is not reading the updated nav data. Some specific instructions on how to install the nav data would be very helpful.

2. How critical is it to have an aircraft profile that matches the 727 I'm trying to use this with? If I'm not going to using the vnav function, does the aircraft profile matter? If I create a new aircraft profile, how do I select it when using the FMC? Again, more information would be very helpful. This is all somewhat confusing.

Thanks in advance for your assistance.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to activate?
PostPosted: Fri May 04, 2018 8:56 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 08, 2014 7:02 pm
Posts: 4
For #2, see the ISG Settings.pdf document in the ISG\Docs folder, "Manual Install" section. After creating a profile, you use the profile name as a gauge parameter in the panel.cfg file and the profile is called when the a/c is loaded. Whether you create a new profile or use an existing one is up to you. There may be other parameters (like waypoint change settings) that you want to adjust for the 727. See the above PDF document for more info.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to activate?
PostPosted: Fri May 04, 2018 7:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 3:08 am
Posts: 14
OK, thanks for that. :D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to activate?
PostPosted: Sun May 06, 2018 4:40 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 3:08 am
Posts: 14
I added that extra parameter to the gauge entry in the panel.cfg, and all seems to be working now. All I need is LNAV, so I'm not going to bother futzing around with the cfg files. Thanks again.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to activate?
PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2018 2:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 3:45 pm
Posts: 3881
Location: NJ, USA
sidneyschwartz wrote:
I added that extra parameter to the gauge entry in the panel.cfg, and all seems to be working now. All I need is LNAV, so I'm not going to bother futzing around with the cfg files. Thanks again.


For LNAV you'll need to either add the LNAV button to the panel, or press the LNAV button on the MCU gauge (if you have it in the panel)

Also the HDG mode has to be on in the autopilot for LNAV to work.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group