Fsbuild-2 Flight Planner

Fsbuild 2 support forum
It is currently Mon Nov 18, 2019 3:41 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Oct 25, 2017 10:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2005 5:40 am
Posts: 7
Is there a way to use the FSBUILD plans in P3DV4 ? It seems P3DV4 does not recognise them...

I configured FSB to create FSX .xml files but they are not usable for P3DV4.

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 26, 2017 11:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 7:39 pm
Posts: 596
Hi,

I don't have P3DV4, so have no idea. How about generating a P3D flight plan and posting it so I can compare with the FSX equivalent?

DJ


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 26, 2017 7:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2005 5:40 am
Posts: 7
Here is an FSX plan that does not get recognized by P3DV4

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="Windows-1252"?>

<SimBase.Document Type="AceXML" version="1,0">
<Descr>AceXML Document</Descr>
<FlightPlan.FlightPlan>
<Title>CYVR to KSFO</Title>
<FPType>IFR</FPType>
<RouteType>HighAlt</RouteType>
<CruisingAlt>37000</CruisingAlt>
<DepartureID>CYVR</DepartureID>
<DepartureLLA>N49° 11' 40.00" , W123° 11' 02.00",</DepartureLLA>
<DestinationID>KSFO</DestinationID>
<DestinationLLA>N37° 37' 08.00" , W122° 22' 29.00",</DestinationLLA>
<Descr>CYVR, KSFO</Descr>
<DeparturePosition>GATE 7 -- GATE MEDIUM</DeparturePosition>
<DepartureName>VANCOUVER_INTERNATIONAL</DepartureName>
<DestinationName>SAN_FRANCISCO_INTERNATIONAL</DestinationName>
<AppVersion>
<AppVersionMajor>10</AppVersionMajor>
<AppVersionBuild>60905</AppVersionBuild>
</AppVersion>
<ATCWaypoint id="CYVR">
<ATCWaypointType>Airport</ATCWaypointType>
<WorldPosition>N49° 11' 40.00",W123° 11' 02.00",</WorldPosition>
<ICAO>
<ICAOIdent>CYVR</ICAOIdent>
</ICAO>
</ATCWaypoint>
<ATCWaypoint id="YVR">
<ATCWaypointType>VOR</ATCWaypointType>
<WorldPosition>N49° 04' 38.00",W123° 08' 56.00",</WorldPosition>
<ICAO>
<ICAOIdent>YVR</ICAOIdent>
</ICAO>
</ATCWaypoint>
<ATCWaypoint id="IMPOR">
<ATCWaypointType>Intersection</ATCWaypointType>
<WorldPosition>N48° 37' 40.00",W123° 07' 31.00",</WorldPosition>
<ICAO>
<ICAOIdent>IMPOR</ICAOIdent>
</ICAO>
</ATCWaypoint>
<ATCWaypoint id="EUG">
<ATCWaypointType>VOR</ATCWaypointType>
<WorldPosition>N44° 07' 15.00",W123° 13' 22.00",</WorldPosition>
<ICAO>
<ICAOIdent>EUG</ICAOIdent>
</ICAO>
</ATCWaypoint>
<ATCWaypoint id="RBG">
<ATCWaypointType>VOR</ATCWaypointType>
<WorldPosition>N43° 10' 56.00",W123° 21' 08.00",</WorldPosition>
<ICAO>
<ICAOIdent>RBG</ICAOIdent>
</ICAO>
</ATCWaypoint>
<ATCWaypoint id="ENI">
<ATCWaypointType>VOR</ATCWaypointType>
<WorldPosition>N39° 03' 11.00",W123° 16' 27.00",</WorldPosition>
<ICAO>
<ICAOIdent>ENI</ICAOIdent>
</ICAO>
</ATCWaypoint>
<ATCWaypoint id="PYE">
<ATCWaypointType>VOR</ATCWaypointType>
<WorldPosition>N38° 04' 47.00",W122° 52' 04.00",</WorldPosition>
<ICAO>
<ICAOIdent>PYE</ICAOIdent>
</ICAO>
</ATCWaypoint>
<ATCWaypoint id="LOZIT">
<ATCWaypointType>Intersection</ATCWaypointType>
<WorldPosition>N37° 53' 57.00",W122° 40' 23.00",</WorldPosition>
<ICAO>
<ICAOIdent>LOZIT</ICAOIdent>
</ICAO>
</ATCWaypoint>
<ATCWaypoint id="DUXBY">
<ATCWaypointType>Intersection</ATCWaypointType>
<WorldPosition>N37° 41' 45.00",W122° 27' 19.00",</WorldPosition>
<ICAO>
<ICAOIdent>DUXBY</ICAOIdent>
</ICAO>
</ATCWaypoint>
<ATCWaypoint id="SFO">
<ATCWaypointType>VOR</ATCWaypointType>
<WorldPosition>N37° 37' 10.00",W122° 22' 25.00",</WorldPosition>
<ICAO>
<ICAOIdent>SFO</ICAOIdent>
</ICAO>
</ATCWaypoint>
<ATCWaypoint id="KSFO">
<ATCWaypointType>Airport</ATCWaypointType>
<WorldPosition>N37° 37' 08.00",W122° 22' 29.00",</WorldPosition>
<ICAO>
<ICAOIdent>KSFO</ICAOIdent>
</ICAO>
</ATCWaypoint>
</FlightPlan.FlightPlan>
</SimBase.Document>


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 26, 2017 8:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 7:39 pm
Posts: 596
Hi,

Assuming P3D has a built-in flight planner like FSX does, how about using it to create the same flight plan you pasted in your message and showing me that one so that I can compare the two? As a second question, P3D read a non-xml plan like those generated for FS9?

DJ


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 26, 2017 9:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2005 5:40 am
Posts: 7
Here you go:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>

<SimBase.Document Type="AceXML" version="4,1">
<Descr>AceXML Document</Descr>
<FlightPlan.FlightPlan>
<Title>IFR Vancouver Intl to San Francisco Intl</Title>
<FPType>IFR</FPType>
<RouteType>HighAlt</RouteType>
<CruisingAlt>19000</CruisingAlt>
<DepartureID>CYVR</DepartureID>
<DepartureLLA>N49° 11' 44.400684",W123° 10' 26.649749",+000014.00</DepartureLLA>
<DestinationID>KSFO</DestinationID>
<DestinationLLA>N37° 37' 8.290849",W122° 22' 29.599171",+000013.00</DestinationLLA>
<DeparturePosition>26L</DeparturePosition>
<DepartureName>Vancouver Intl</DepartureName>
<DestinationName>San Francisco Intl</DestinationName>
<AppVersion>
<AppVersionMajor>4</AppVersionMajor>
<AppVersionMinor>1</AppVersionMinor>
<AppVersionRevision>7</AppVersionRevision>
<AppVersionBuild>22841</AppVersionBuild>
</AppVersion>
<ATCWaypoint id="CYVR">
<ATCWaypointType>Airport</ATCWaypointType>
<WorldPosition>N49° 11' 44.375901",W123° 10' 26.649749",+000014.00</WorldPosition>
<ICAO>
<ICAOIdent>CYVR</ICAOIdent>
</ICAO>
</ATCWaypoint>
<ATCWaypoint id="YVR">
<ATCWaypointType>VOR</ATCWaypointType>
<WorldPosition>N49° 4' 37.969322",W123° 8' 57.000668",+000000.00</WorldPosition>
<ICAO>
<ICAORegion>CY</ICAORegion>
<ICAOIdent>YVR</ICAOIdent>
</ICAO>
</ATCWaypoint>
<ATCWaypoint id="YVR20">
<ATCWaypointType>Intersection</ATCWaypointType>
<WorldPosition>N48° 44' 43.979070",W123° 6' 19.999709",+000000.00</WorldPosition>
<ATCAirway>J126</ATCAirway>
<ICAO>
<ICAORegion>CY</ICAORegion>
<ICAOIdent>YVR20</ICAOIdent>
</ICAO>
</ATCWaypoint>
<ATCWaypoint id="OLM">
<ATCWaypointType>VOR</ATCWaypointType>
<WorldPosition>N46° 58' 17.890236",W122° 54' 6.599543",+000000.00</WorldPosition>
<ATCAirway>J126</ATCAirway>
<ICAO>
<ICAORegion>K1</ICAORegion>
<ICAOIdent>OLM</ICAOIdent>
</ICAO>
</ATCWaypoint>
<ATCWaypoint id="UBG">
<ATCWaypointType>VOR</ATCWaypointType>
<WorldPosition>N45° 21' 11.607835",W122° 58' 41.370935",+000000.00</WorldPosition>
<ATCAirway>J126</ATCAirway>
<ICAO>
<ICAORegion>K1</ICAORegion>
<ICAOIdent>UBG</ICAOIdent>
</ICAO>
</ATCWaypoint>
<ATCWaypoint id="EUG">
<ATCWaypointType>VOR</ATCWaypointType>
<WorldPosition>N44° 7' 15.171812",W123° 13' 22.199793",+000000.00</WorldPosition>
<ATCAirway>J126</ATCAirway>
<ICAO>
<ICAORegion>K1</ICAORegion>
<ICAOIdent>EUG</ICAOIdent>
</ICAO>
</ATCWaypoint>
<ATCWaypoint id="OED">
<ATCWaypointType>VOR</ATCWaypointType>
<WorldPosition>N42° 28' 46.445839",W122° 54' 46.559093",+000000.00</WorldPosition>
<ATCAirway>J126</ATCAirway>
<ICAO>
<ICAORegion>K1</ICAORegion>
<ICAOIdent>OED</ICAOIdent>
</ICAO>
</ATCWaypoint>
<ATCWaypoint id="HANDY">
<ATCWaypointType>Intersection</ATCWaypointType>
<WorldPosition>N42° 14' 6.874964",W122° 50' 28.069246",+000000.00</WorldPosition>
<ATCAirway>J126</ATCAirway>
<ICAO>
<ICAORegion>K1</ICAORegion>
<ICAOIdent>HANDY</ICAOIdent>
</ICAO>
</ATCWaypoint>
<ATCWaypoint id="RBL">
<ATCWaypointType>VOR</ATCWaypointType>
<WorldPosition>N40° 5' 56.039660",W122° 14' 10.880492",+000000.00</WorldPosition>
<ATCAirway>J126</ATCAirway>
<ICAO>
<ICAORegion>K2</ICAORegion>
<ICAOIdent>RBL</ICAOIdent>
</ICAO>
</ATCWaypoint>
<ATCWaypoint id="OAK">
<ATCWaypointType>VOR</ATCWaypointType>
<WorldPosition>N37° 43' 33.298240",W122° 13' 24.919767",+000000.00</WorldPosition>
<ATCAirway>J3</ATCAirway>
<ICAO>
<ICAORegion>K2</ICAORegion>
<ICAOIdent>OAK</ICAOIdent>
</ICAO>
</ATCWaypoint>
<ATCWaypoint id="KSFO">
<ATCWaypointType>Airport</ATCWaypointType>
<WorldPosition>N37° 37' 8.291616",W122° 22' 29.599171",+000013.00</WorldPosition>
<ICAO>
<ICAOIdent>KSFO</ICAOIdent>
</ICAO>
</ATCWaypoint>
</FlightPlan.FlightPlan>
</SimBase.Document>


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 26, 2017 9:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 7:39 pm
Posts: 596
Hi,

There are a couple of things you can try and see if they work: change the line
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="Windows-1252"?> to <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?> and <SimBase.Document Type="AceXML" version="1.0"> to <SimBase.Document Type="AceXML" version="4,1">. and see if that makes a difference. There are more data elements in the P3D version that don't exist in the FSX version like airways and ATC regions and centers and I don't know if they are mandatory or not. If they are, then you are out of luck. Ernie has talked about a new version of FSBuild that will export to P3D, but I suspect at the moment he has all he can handle with the release of the QW787 so it may be a while.

DJ


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group