Fsbuild-2 Flight Planner

Fsbuild 2 support forum
It is currently Wed Nov 13, 2019 2:18 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: ISG1.86
PostPosted: Fri Jan 04, 2019 4:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2007 10:19 pm
Posts: 55
Location: S2725.2/E15318.8
Hi Ernie,

I have tryed to upgrade your excellent gauges, however neither FSPanelStudio nor P3Dv4 will access them.

FSPanelStudio simply says can’t read the file.

When I do a manual install of things into panel file, most appear, however the LNAV button is just a blank window in P3Dv4.

I have moved over to P3Dv4 (due to a loss of a PC, so starting from scratch) and trying to build my hanger back to what it was. I need your gauge.

Oh, I have done a complete uninstall and reinstall twice.

Using the two files from SimMarket (ISG-ISG1_FSX.exe then ISG-FSX.exe) then the one from the forum 1.86.exe


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ISG1.86
PostPosted: Fri Jan 04, 2019 5:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2007 10:19 pm
Posts: 55
Location: S2725.2/E15318.8
Ernie,

Is it the file size of the isg.gua that is stopping FSPanelStudio reading it maybe?

I have managed to get the LNAV button visible in a 2D panel by doing a manual, but would still like to get it showing in the 3D cockpit view.

The HW_B737_EFIS_CNTR is also invisible in the virtual cockpit view.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ISG1.86
PostPosted: Sat Jan 12, 2019 5:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2007 10:19 pm
Posts: 55
Location: S2725.2/E15318.8
Still can’t get the gauge to show. Please help.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ISG1.86
PostPosted: Sat Jan 12, 2019 10:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2007 10:19 pm
Posts: 55
Location: S2725.2/E15318.8
Ok,

Now P3Dv4 crashes to desktop whenever I try and load a panel with an ISG gauge in it.

I can have two aircraft entries, and the only difference is the panel= or panel=isg. The one with ISG gauges kills P3Dv4 ever time.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ISG1.86
PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2019 11:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2007 10:19 pm
Posts: 55
Location: S2725.2/E15318.8
Does anyone know if it is possible to open a gau file and edit it?

I want to cut the main file into smaller ones, so I can actually sue them.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group