Fsbuild-2 Flight Planner

Fsbuild 2 support forum
It is currently Wed Sep 23, 2020 2:49 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Feb 28, 2011 6:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2011 5:10 pm
Posts: 5
Hello Simmers,

for 2 Day i bought FSBuild, its a nice Software, but the Wind Data´s are very different to the ASE Data. i.e. i planned actually a Route from EDDC to EDDF @ WEMAR is in FS Build following Wind 261/104, in ASE 198/16, there is something wrong. I searched the Forum. but there is no solution for my problem.

So please help me, because otherwise the FS Build is for me not usable.

Good flight and many happy landings

Ralf

PS: Sorry for my basic english


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 28, 2011 11:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 2:56 pm
Posts: 1053
Location: KDTW
Ralf,
Did you read this when searching for your problem in this forum:
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=3021

_________________
Vaughan


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2011 6:10 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2011 5:10 pm
Posts: 5
Hello Vaughan

yes i see this topic. In my case FSBuild use a Weather Station in Canada for a flight in Germany, so what is wrong? I dont know what i have to do.

Thanks

Ralf


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2011 1:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 2:56 pm
Posts: 1053
Location: KDTW
Ralf,

I did a quick build with AS6.5 and FSBuild ver 14.
It looked ok.

So, I need your exact route and cruise altitude for testing.

Where did you see the incorrect weather station?
Could you do a screenshot?

This is what I see:

Image

Image

_________________
Vaughan


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2011 7:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2011 5:10 pm
Posts: 5
Heres the Flight from EDDF to EDDP. For a Solution, i would be very grateful. I thank you for your efforts.


Attachments:
Waypoints.jpg
Waypoints.jpg [ 230.08 KiB | Viewed 9680 times ]
Navlog.jpg
Navlog.jpg [ 220.2 KiB | Viewed 9680 times ]


Last edited by Viper007 on Wed Mar 02, 2011 10:54 am, edited 1 time in total.
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2011 10:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 3:45 pm
Posts: 3902
Location: NJ, USA
I suspect the problem is the same as this user 'aua668' reported in the thread linked below a while back.

viewtopic.php?p=9873#p9873

Quote:
.... If you have your Windows regional settings set for your country (like me for Austria), then you might have the comma as the decimal seperator. And then ASA produces the wx_station_list.txt with coordinates using the comma as decimal seperator... FSBuild does not check the regional settings and always takes the decimal point. I found this in another post in this forum. The only difference is, that there are now much more stations including thos $xxx stations. Without changing this setting, you get totally wrong stations.


Regards.
Ernie.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2011 11:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 2:56 pm
Posts: 1053
Location: KDTW
Ralf,

"Hier der besagte Flug von EDDF nach EDDP. Für eine Lösung wäre ich sehr dankbar, ASV6.5 hab ich leider nicht mehr, falls es überhaupt daran liegt. Und danke für eure Bemühungen."

Translation please ...

****
Ernie .. I thought of it (Euro, comma separator) but thought a quick look at the route first.
Also did not have the link you posted handy at the time...

_________________
Vaughan


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 02, 2011 10:57 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2011 5:10 pm
Posts: 5
Sorry, i have edit my post :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 02, 2011 11:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2011 5:10 pm
Posts: 5
So i changed my Win7 settings in US and FSBuild worked fine with ASE, and i hope that this have no bad effect to my other Software.

Thanks a lot.

Good flight and many happy landings

Ralf


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 02, 2011 5:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2007 7:59 pm
Posts: 62
Viper007 wrote:
So i changed my Win7 settings in US and FSBuild worked fine with ASE, and i hope that this have no bad effect to my other Software.

Be aware of your bank programs. The "wrong" seperator may have big influences to your financeial situation ;-)

It's really bad, that Hifi Sim consequently ignores, that they have changed the format for non-US customers. There support is really bad. Especially if you compare it to the fine support we always get here from Ernie for his famous product.

Rgds
Reinhard


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group